What Is It?
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, also called argan oil, is the oil expressed from the kernels of the argantree. Treating argan oil with hydrogen results in the production of Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil. Agania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil may be used in skin care products, eye makeup, lipstick and suntan products.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
When used in cosmetics and personal care products, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Kernel Oil function as skin-conditioning agents – emollient, skin-conditioning agents – miscellaneous and skin-conditioning agents – occlusive.
The argantree is found primarily in Morocco, where its nutritional oil is eaten. The oil from argantree kernels contains about 45-55% oleic acid, 28-36% linoleic acid, 10-15% palmitic acid and 5-7% stearic acid.
The safety of Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe. Prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product, the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10. Safety substantiation of cosmetic ingredients may include tests for ocular and skin irritation as well as allergenicity, phototoxicity, photoallergenicity and mutagenicity, depending on the application or intended use. There is a considerable body of information about the safety of botanical ingredients and a well-established history of use. These resources are consulted to ensure the safety of these materials as they are used in cosmetics.
More safety Information:
CIR Safety Review:
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil were included in the CIR Expert Panel’s review of plant-derived fatty acids oils. Based on a history of safe use in food, the composition of the oils, and data indicating that these ingredients were not dermal irritants or sensitizers, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that plant-derived fatty acid oils including Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil were safe as used in cosmetic products.
More information about botanical ingredients.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm
More Scientific Information:
In naming plants, botanists use a Latin name made up of the genus and species of the plant. For example, under this system the plant, the argantree is known as Argania spinosa (L.) Skeels, where “(L.) Skeels” stands for the names of the people, who first described the type of plant specimen. Plants are also known by a common name that has been handed down through generations. For example, the argantree is also called goat-tree. Common names may vary from country to country. Therefore, Latin names, which are more likely to be recognized in many countries, are frequently used on the label of a product to identify an ingredient made from plants.
Cross Reference for Common Names and Latin names for Botanical ingredient: http://www.personalcarecouncil.org/botanicals-cross-reference-latin-bino…
Find out more about the history of using plants to obtain beneficial materials:
- Duke University: Brief History of Beauty and Hygiene Products http://scriptorium.lib.duke.edu/adaccess/cosmetics-history.html
- National Library of Medicine: Beauty and the body: the origins of cosmetics http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&lis…
- University of Maryland “Herbs by Name” http://www.umm.edu/altmed/ConsLookups/Herbs.html
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/