TEA-Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen
What Is It?
In cosmetics and personal care products, Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen and TEA-Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen are used in the formulation of bath, skin cleansing, shaving and hair products, perfumes and shampoos.
Why Is It Used?
Potassium and TEA-Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen are added to cosmetics and personal care products to enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. These ingredients are also used to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness, and they clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen and TEA-Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen are also referred to as Potassium-Coco Hydrolyzed Collagen or Potassium-Coco-Hydrolyzed Animal A naturally occurring complex organic substance present in relatively high amounts in meats, fish, eggs, cheese, legumes. Made of carbon, hydrogen, oxygen, and nitrogen, and sometimes sulfur and phosphorus. and TEA-Coco Hydrolyzed Collagen or TEA-Coco-Hydrolyzed Animal Protein, respectively.
The safety of Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen and TEA-Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen and TEA-Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen were safe as used in cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel re-evaluated the safety of these ingredients in 2002 and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
CIR Safety Review: Potassium and TEA-Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen, at concentrations of 2%-10% were nonirritating to practically nonirritating in humans. In a repeated insult patch test, Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen gave a positive sensitization reaction in two of 168 subjects; two additional subjects showed cumulative irritation and one other subject was reported to have a nonspecific irritation. One subject out of 28 tested did not demonstrate significant irritation or sensitivity to either Potassium or TEA-Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen, but was photosensitized to both ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel concluded that Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen and TEA-Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen were safe as cosmetic and personal care product ingredients. Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen and TEA-Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in the European Union according to the provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union. Ingredients of animal origin must comply with the animal by-products regulations of the European Union. TEA, listed in Annex III of the European Cosmetics Directive, is permitted at a maximum concentration of 2.5% in cosmetic products. TEA used in cosmetics and personal care products in Europe must comply with the following limitations: Purity minimum 99%, less than 0.5% secondary amines (concerns raw materials), less than 50 ppb nitrosamines, no nitrites.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
Potassium and TEA-Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen are the potassium and triethanolamine salts, respectively, of the condensation product of coconut acid chloride and hydrolyzed collagen. In cosmetics and personal care products, both Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen and TEA-Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen are used as a hair conditioning agents, skin conditioning agents – miscellaneous, and surfactants – cleansing agents. These ingredients also function as antistatic agents.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/