Silica Dimethyl Silylate
What Is It?
Silica Silylate, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Trimethylsiloxysilicate and Trifluoropropyldimethyl/Trimethylsiloxysilicate are siloxane polymers. Siloxane polymers are polymers in which the backbone structure consists of alternating silicon and oxygen atoms.
These ingredients are solids that are not soluble in water. In cosmetics and personal care products, these siloxane polymers may be used in bath products, eye makeup, makeup, lipstick, nail polish, as well as hair and skin care products
Why Is It Used?
The following functions have been reported for the silylate ingredients.
- Ingredients or processing aids that prevent powdered or granular substances from forming clumps. — Silica Dimethyl Silylate
- Ingredients that reduce the tendency of finished products to generate foam when shaken. — Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Silica Silylate
- Ingredients that hold together the ingredients of a compressed tablet or cake. – Trifluoropropyldimethyl/Trimethylsiloxysilicate
- Non-reactive, solid ingredients that are used to dilute other solids, or to increase the volume of a product. — Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Silica Silylate
- Skin conditioning agent — emollient – Silica Silylate, Trifluoropropyldimethyl/Trimethylsiloxysilicate
- Skin conditioning agent — occlusive – Trimethylsiloxysilicate
- Ingredients that help other substances to flow more easily and more smoothly, without reacting chemically. – Silica Dimethyl Silylate
- Viscosity increasing agent — nonaqueous – Silica Dimethyl Silylate
Silica Silylate is a silica compound in which some of the hydroxyl groups on the surface have been replaced by trimethylsiloxy groups.
Instead of trimethylsiloxy groups, Silica Dimethyl Silylate has dimethyl silyl groups which replace some of the surface hydroxyl groups.
Trimethylsiloxysilicate is a network of polysilicic acid units with trimethylsilyl groups at the ends. In contrast, Trifluoropropyldimethyl/Trimethylsiloxysilicate is a network with a mixture of trimethylsilyl groups and trifluoropropyldimethylsilyl groups at the ends.
The safety of Silica Silylate, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Trimethylsiloxysilicate and Trifluoropropyldimethyl/Trimethylsiloxysilicate has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics.
CIR Safety Review:
The CIR Expert Panel reviewed the safety of Silica Silylate, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Trimethylsiloxysilicate and Trifluoropropyldimethyl/Trimethylsiloxysilicate together because these large polymers have similar structures and are used in cosmetics in similar ways. These ingredients are stable solids that are not soluble in water, and are therefore not likely to penetrate the skin.
The CIR Expert Panel reviewed information that showed that these compounds did not cause adverse effects. They were not genotoxic or carcinogenic. Dermal application of these compounds did not result in significant irritation, and these compounds were not sensitizers.
Based on the available data, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Silica Silylate, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Trimethylsiloxysilicate and Trifluoropropyldimethyl/Trimethylsiloxysilicate were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. Silica Silylate, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Trimethylsiloxysilicate and Trifluoropropyldimethyl/Trimethylsiloxysilicate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/