Red 30 Lake
What Is It?
In cosmetics and personal care products, Red 30 (D&C Red No. 30) and Red 30 Lake are colorants used in the formulation of blushers, lipsticks, face powders and other makeup products, as well as bath products, cleansing products, and nail polish and enamels.
Why Is It Used?
Red 30 and Red 30 Lake are used to color to cosmetics and personal care products.
Red 30 is a pigment sometimes referred to in general terms as a thioindigoid color. Red 30 and Red 30 Lake are pigments that are not soluble in water.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has reviewed the safety of Red 30 and Red 30 Lake determined that they may be safely used for coloring cosmetics and personal care products, and well as drugs (including products intended for use on the lips) when conforming to specifications set by FDA. These ingredients are not permitted for use in products intended to be used in the area of the eye. According to U.S. regulations, all Red 30 and Red 30 Lake manufactured for use in products is subject to certification by the FDA. This certification process ensures that the strict chemical and identity specifications set by FDA are met. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) has deferred evaluation of these ingredients because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
All color additives used in foods, drugs and cosmetics in the United States must be approved by FDA and listed in the Code of Federal Regulations. In some cases, FDA requires that each batch of color produced for use in regulated products can be used only if it is certified by the agency to meet strict specifications. FDA maintains a laboratory especially for this purpose and color manufacturers must pay a fee to support this activity. FDA only approves colors after extensive review of all safety data and publication of the basis for its approval in the Federal Register.
You can find out more about FDA regulation of colors at: http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-col.html
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Red 30
Red 30 is listed as CI 73360 in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union and is a coloring agent allowed for use in all cosmetics and personal care products according to the provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union (see Annex IV). When used in cosmetic products in the European Union, this ingredient must be called CI 73360.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
You can learn more about the regulation and labeling of colors at:
More Scientific Information
The chemical name for Red 30 is 6-chloro-2-(6-chloro-4-methyl-3-oxobenzo[b]thien-2(3H)-ylidene)-4-methyl-benzo[b]thiophen-3(2H)-one. It belongs to the indigo class of colors and is more precisely described as a thioindigo Ingredients that impart color to cosmetic products. In the United States, the FDA regulates which colorants may be used in cosmetics.. Red 30 is a deep pink color with Red 30 Lakes being lighter shades. Red 30 is insoluble in water so it is considered a pigment. Red 30 Lake is really considered a mixture with other FDA approved substances and, as such, must also be certified. Red 30 and Red 30 Lake are very stable to light and heat.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/