PPG-5 Lanolin Wax
What Is It?
PPG-5 Lanolin Wax is the polypropylene glycol An organic compound that contains an oxygen atom bound to two hydrocarbon groups. An ether compound is often represented by R-O-R’. of lanolin wax. PPG-5 Lanolin Wax Glyceride is the polypropylene glycol ether of the reaction product of lanolin wax and glycerin. In cosmetics and personal care products, PPG-5 Lanolin Wax and PPG-5 Lanolin Wax Glyceride are used in the formulation of lipsticks, blushers and depilatories.
Why Is It Used?
PPG-5 Lanolin Wax and PPG-5 Lanolin Wax Glyceride act as lubricants on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.
Polypropylene Glycol-5 (PPG-5) Lanolin Wax and Lanolin Wax Glyceride are prepared from lanolin. Whole (crude) lanolin, obtained from sheered wool, is a secretory product of the sheep sebaceous gland. Lanolin can then be separated into lanolin wax and lanolin oil.
The safety of PPG-5 Lanolin Wax and PPG-5 Lanolin Wax Glyceride has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that PPG-5 Lanolin Wax and PPG-5 Lanolin Wax Glyceride were safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
CIR Safety Review: The basic components of these PPG derivatives were previously reviewed by the CIR Expert Panel. PPG was found safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products at concentrations of up to 50%. Lanolin Wax was found safe for topical application in the present practices of use and concentration (which ranged from 0.1% to 50%).
Subchronic oral studies on the two PPG derivatives discussed in the CIR report indicated no systemic toxicity. Ocular irritation was reported to be minimal, as was dermal irritation. Clinical testing found no irritation upon treatment with 7.5% PPG-5 Lanolin Wax (as contained in an eye shadow formulation), and no sensitization in a repeated insult patch test using 3.9% PPG-5 Lanolin Wax (as contained in a lipstick). In addition to the data on PPG-5 Lanolin Wax and PPG-5 Lanolin Wax Glyceride, the previous reports were reviewed and synopses of relevant sections included in this report. When conforming to European Union animal by-products legislation, PPG-5 Lanolin Wax and PPG-5 Lanolin Wax Glyceride may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
Both PPG-5 Lanolin Wax and PPG-5 Lanolin Wax Glyceride have an average of 5 propylene glycol units. In cosmetics and personal care products, PPG-5 Lanolin Wax and PPG-5 Lanolin Wax Glyceride are used as skin conditioning agents – emollients.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/