PPG-11 Stearyl Ether
What Is It?
Polypropylene Glycol (PPG)-11 Stearyl An organic compound that contains an oxygen atom bound to two hydrocarbon groups. An ether compound is often represented by R-O-R’. and PPG-15 Stearyl Ether are colorless or light yellow, oily liquids. In cosmetics and personal care products, PPG Stearyl Ethers are used mainly in the formulation of moisturizers and cleansing products.
Why Is It Used?
PPG-11 Stearyl Ether and PPG-15 Stearyl Ether act as lubricants on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.
Polypropylene Glycol Stearyl Ethers are produced from the reaction of propylene oxide with stearyl alcohol. Stearyl alcohols are derived from animal fats and oils.
The safety of PPG Stearyl Ethers has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that PPG-11 Stearyl Ether and PPG-15 Stearyl Ether were safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
CIR Safety Review: Data on chemically related PPG butyl ethers were reviewed to support the assessment of safety of PPG-11 Stearyl Ether and PPG-15 Stearyl Ether. The amounts of PPG butyl ethers absorbed from the digestive tract were inversely proportional to the molecular weights of the compounds; skin penetration was slow to nil.
During metabolism, the butyl group was removed and oxidized, and the chains were fragmented, oxidized to weak acids, and eliminated in the urine. Undiluted PPG-15 Stearyl Ether was practically nonirritating to the eyes, and PPG butyl ethers had minor to moderate conjunctival irritation, opacity, and iritis. PPG-15 Stearyl Ether was slightly irritating to skin.
PPG-2 butyl ether caused minor, transient erythema and desquamation during a 4-hour occlusive patch test. These data were considered by the CIR Expert Panel to support the safety of PPG Stearyl Ethers at their current use concentrations (2% to 10%, but not greater than 25%). Data on the component ingredients, propylene glycol, PPG, and stearyl Alcohols are a large class of important cosmetic ingredients but only ethanol needs to be denatured to prevent it from being redirected from cosmetic applications to alcoholic beverages., from previous ingredient safety assessments were also considered and found to support the safety of PPG Stearyl Ethers.
When conforming to European Union animal by-products legislation, PPG-11 Stearyl Ether and PPG-15 Stearyl Ether may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
More Scientific Information
The PPG Stearyl Ethers are polypropylene glycol ethers of stearyl alcohol. PPG-11 Stearyl Ether has an average of 11 units of propylene glycol, and PPG-15 Stearyl Ether has an average of 15 units of propylene glycol. In cosmetics and personal care products, PPG-11 Stearyl Ether and PPG-15 Stearyl Ether function as skin conditioning agents – emollient.