PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
What Is It?
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, PEG-30 Glyceryl Cocoate, PEG-40 Glyceryl Cocoate, PEG-78 Glyceryl Cocoate and PEG-80 Glyceryl Cocoate are polyethylene glycol ethers of Glyceryl Cocoate. In cosmetics and personal care products, PEG Glyceryl Cocoate ingredients are used in the formulation of hair dyes and colors, shampoos, cleaning products, and skin care and bath products.
Why Is It Used?
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. PEG-30, -40, -78 and -80 Glyceryl Cocoate clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. They also help other ingredients to dissolve in a Substances, usually liquids, that are used to dissolve other substances. in which they would not normally dissolve.
PEG Glyceryl Cocoate ingredients are produced from coconut oil-derived fatty acids. The different chain length PEGs are formed using ethylene oxide and water, with the average number of moles of ethylene oxide used corresponding to the number in the name.
The safety of the PEG Glyceryl Cocoate ingredients has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that PEG-7, -30, -40, -78, and -80 Glyceryl Cocoate were safe for use in rinse-off products and safe up to 10% in leave-on products.
CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel noted that only limited data on the safety of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate were found, and no data were available on the higher molecular weight polymers in this group. However, data from previous safety assessments of Polyethylene Glycol (PEG), and several fatty acids (Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Lauric Acid, Palmitic Acid, and Myristic Acid) were considered relevant and added to the review.
PEG has low oral and dermal toxicity. The fatty acids have slight oral toxicity, but little or no dermal toxicity. Dermal application of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate at a concentration of 50% did not produce irritation in two studies, but did produce slight irritation in another study. Intracutaneous injection of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate at a concentration of 10% did not produce sensitization.
This same concentration was not an ocular irritant. PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate was not phototoxic at a concentration of 50%. No data were available on genotoxicity or carcinogenicity of PEG Glyceryl Cocoate ingredients. PEG was not genotoxic. The fatty acids were generally not genotoxic. Neither PEG nor the fatty acids were carcinogenic. In clinical studies, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate was neither a dermal irritant nor a photosensitizer. The principal clinical finding related to PEGs is based on data in burn patients. PEGs in an antibacterial ointment applied several times a day to burn patients was associated with kidney toxicity. Kidney effects were not observed in patients with intact skin that use PEG containing ointments.
Manufacturers should adjust product formulations containing PEGs to minimize any untoward effects when products are used on skin that is not intact. Small amounts of 1,4-dioxane, a by-product of ethoxylation, may be found in PEG Glyceryl Cocoate ingredients. The potential presence of this material is well known and can be controlled through purification steps to remove it from the ingredients before blending into cosmetic formulations.
Link to more information about what the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is doing to assure that cosmetics do not contain unsafe levels of 1,4-dioxane.
PEG Glyceryl Cocoate ingredients may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
More Scientific Information
PEG Glyceryl Cocoate ingredients are the polyethylene glycol ethers of glyceryl cocoate. In cosmetics and personal care products, they function as skin conditioning agents- emollient and surfactants (nonionic emulsifying agents, cleansing agents and solubilizing agents). In particular, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate serves as an emulsifier in transparent oil-water gels. These gels can serve as vehicles for topical drug preparations that are used to treat dermatological diseases.