What Is It?
In cosmetics and personal-care products, Lauramine and Stearamine Oxides are amine oxides that are used mostly in hair-care products as foam builders and stabilizers, viscosity enhancers, emollients, conditioners, emulsifiers, antistatic agents and wetting agents. Lauramine and Steramine Oxides are used mainly in hair-care products such as shampoos, hair rinses, tonics and hair-grooming aids.
Why Is It Used?
Lauramine Oxide and Stearamine Oxide enhance the appearance and feel of hair by increasing hair body and volume, suppleness or sheen. These ingrediets may improve the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. Lauramine and Steramine Oxides also increase foaming capacity and prevents the buildup of static electricity in hair-care product formulations.
Lauramine Oxide and Stearamine Oxides are Amine Oxides. Amine oxides are usually prepared from tertiary Amines by oxidation, usually with hydrogen peroxide.
The safety of Lauramine and Stearamine Oxides have been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that Lauramine Oxide and Stearamine Oxide were safe as cosmetic ingredients for rinse-off products under the present conditions of use. For use in leave-on products, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Lauramine Oxide should be limited to 3.7% and Stearamine Oxide to 5%.
CIR Safety Review: Lauramine Oxide and Stearamine Oxide are mild irritants and have the potential for mild cumulative irritation. Based upon the concentrations tested in the available dermal studies, the CIR Expert Panel recommended that the use of Lauramine Oxide and Stearamine Oxide be limited to 3.7 and 5%, respectively, in products intended for leave-on use.
The CIR Expert Panel cautioned that Lauramine and Stearamine Oxides should not contain potentially carcinogenic nitrosamine compounds, and that cosmetic products containing Lauramine Oxide should be free of nitrosating agents.
More information about nitrosamines.
Lauramine Oxide and Stearamine Oxide may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions.. Ingredients of animal origin must comply with European Union animal by-products regulations.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
Lauramine Oxide and Stearamine Oxide are aliphatic tertiary amine oxides that function as foam-builders and stabilizers, viscosity enhancers, emollients, conditioners, emulsifiers, antistatic agents and wetting agents in hair-care products.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/