What Is It?
Isostearic Acid is a clear, oily liquid that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products.
Why Is It Used?
Isostearic Acid functions as a An ingredient that helps two substances that normally do not mix to become dissolved or dispersed in one another. Also called a surface active agent. – cleansing agent, and a Ingredients that hold together the ingredients of a compressed tablet or cake..
Isostearic Acid, a A natural organic compound that consists of a carboxyl group (oxygen, carbon and hydrogen) attached to a chain of carbon atoms with their associated hydrogen atoms. The chain of carbon atoms may be connected with single bonds, making a ‘saturated’ fat; or it may contain some double bonds, making an ‘unsaturated’ fat. The number of carbon and hydrogen atoms in the chain is what determines the qualities of that particular fatty acid. Animal and vegetable fats are made up of various combinations of fatty acids (in sets of three) connected to a glycerol molecule, making them triglycerides., is a blend of different forms of octadecanoic acid, which is obtained from animal and vegetable fats and oils. Isostearic Acid can be prepared from many sources including soybean oil or tallow
The safety of Isostearic Acid has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Isostearic Acid was safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use. In 2002, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Isostearic Acid and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
CIR Safety Review: In clinical studies, no signs of irritation were observed with undiluted Isostearic Acid. Isostearic Acid was neither an irritant nor a sensitizer and gave no indication of phototoxicity. Although there was some evidence that Isostearic Acid may contribute to the formation of comedones (acne-like skin bumps), the CIR Expert Pane noted that availabe tests were not adequate to predict the potential for human Refers to the chance that an ingredient or product will cause pores in the skin to clog. This may result in blackheads or whiteheads, officially called comedones..
Based on the available data, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Isostearic Acid was safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practics of use. When made from plants, Isostearic Acid may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions.. Ingredients of animal origin must comply with the European Union animal by-products regulations.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
Isostearic Acid is a mixture of branched chain 18 carbon aliphatic acids consisting mainly of methyl branched isomers of octadecanoic acid. Isostearic Acid shows some of the same chemical properties as stearic acid and has physical properties similar to those of oleic acid.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/