Search to the right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for >>>
In cosmetics and personal care products, Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate is used in the formulation of cleansing products, shampoos, hair sprays and other hair products.
Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate prevents or inhibits the buildup of static electricity.
Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate alters the electrical properties of the other ingredients in the product or of human body surfaces by reducing their tendency to acquire an electrical charge.
The safety of Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate was safe for use as a cosmetic ingredient in rinse-off formulations. The CIR Expert Panel also concluded that the available data were insufficient to determine the safety in leave-on formulations.
CIR Safety Review: Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate was nontoxic in acute oral toxicity studies. Although morpholine is considered a cutaneous, ocular, and mucous membrane irritant, and a sensitizer, Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate exhibited none of the sensitization and irritant reactions observed with morpholine. Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate was minimally irritating to eyes, and mildly irritating to intact and abraded skin. Although sensitization was not seen in clinical tests, some irritancy was noted.
Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate was not mutagenic in bacteria, with or without metabolic activation, although cell killing was seen at most test concentrations. Although Morpholine is readily nitrosated to form nitrosamines, N-nitroso impurities were not detected in Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate. Mutagenicity data on Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate in mammalian systems were not available, nor were data available on skin penetration or toxicity associated with inhalation exposures.
Accordingly, the safety of this ingredient in leave-on cosmetic formulations could not be determined. Based on the available data, this ingredient was considered safe for use in rinse-off cosmetic products. The CIREP concluded that additional data needed for assessing the safety of leave-on uses included: skin penetration; depending on the results, a 28-day dermal toxicity study and a reproductive and developmental study may be needed; one genotoxicity study in a mammalian system; if positive, a 2-year dermal carcinogenicity study may be needed; and inhalation toxicity data.
More information about nitrosamines.
Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_p...
Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate is the lactic acid salt of isostearamidopropyl morpholine. In cosmetics and personal care products, Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate functions as an antistatic agent.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/
2016 Copyright. All Rights Reserved. Cosmeticsinfo.org