What Is It?
Isopropyl Alcohols are a large class of important cosmetic ingredients but only ethanol needs to be denatured to prevent it from being redirected from cosmetic applications to alcoholic beverages., also called isopropanol or 2-propanol, is most commonly known as rubbing alcohol. Isopropyl Alcohol is widely used in cosmetics and personal care products, such as aftershave lotions, bath products, eye and other makeup products, as well as nail, hair, and skin care products.
Why Is It Used?
In products designed for consumers, Isopropyl Alcohol functions as an Ingredients that reduce the tendency of finished products to generate foam when shaken., Ingredients that induce a tightening or tingling sensation of the skin., Substances, usually liquids, that are used to dissolve other substances., and viscosity Substances that decrease the thickness of liquid cosmetic products.
In products designed for healthcare professionals, Isopropyl Alcohol is an antiseptic found in health care personnel hand washes, health care personnel hand rubs, surgical hand scrubs, surgical hand rubs, and patient antiseptic skin preparations.
Isopropyl Alcohol has an odor resembling ethanol, is volatile, and produces a cooling effect upon evaporation. When used in OTC antiseptic drug products intended for use by health care professionals, Isopropyl Alcohol kills and prevents the growth of microorganisms.
In 2012, the U.S. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. Expert Panel (CIR) reviewed the available the scientific literature for Isopropyl Alcohol during its safety assessment of methyl acetate (a metabolite of methyl acetate) and concluded it was safe under the current conditions of use in cosmetics products.
In 2017, the FDA issued a new final rule that applied to health care antiseptic products that are intended for use by health care professionals in a hospital setting or other health care situations outside the hospital. The Agency deferred further rulemaking on six active ingredients, including Isopropyl Alcohol, to allow for the development and submission to the record of new safety and effectiveness data for these ingredients. Accordingly, the safety and efficacy of Isopropyl Alcohol in this application will be addressed at a future date.
Isopropyl Alcohol may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
The World Health Organization (WHO) reviewed the available safety data on Isopropyl Alcohol (also known as 2-propanol) in 1990 and concluded “it is unlikely that 2-propanol will pose a serious health risk for the general population under exposure conditions likely to be normally encountered.”