What Is It?
Decyl Oleate and Isodecyl Oleate are made from decyl Alcohols are a large class of important cosmetic ingredients but only ethanol needs to be denatured to prevent it from being redirected from cosmetic applications to alcoholic beverages. and oleic acid. Decyl Oleate is made from straight chained decyl alcohol, while Isodecyl Oleate is made from branched chain decyl alcohol. Decyl Oleate and Isodecyl Oleate are used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, including makeup, and skin and hair care products.
Why Is It Used?
Decyl Oleate and Isodecyl Oleate act as lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. These ingredients also form a thin film on the skin that is neither greasy nor tacky. The unique properties of Decyl Oleate and Isodecyl Oleate facilitate the application and removal of makeup.
Decyl Oleate and Isodecyl Oleate are made from a naturally occurring A natural organic compound that consists of a carboxyl group (oxygen, carbon and hydrogen) attached to a chain of carbon atoms with their associated hydrogen atoms. The chain of carbon atoms may be connected with single bonds, making a ‘saturated’ fat; or it may contain some double bonds, making an ‘unsaturated’ fat. The number of carbon and hydrogen atoms in the chain is what determines the qualities of that particular fatty acid. Animal and vegetable fats are made up of various combinations of fatty acids (in sets of three) connected to a glycerol molecule, making them triglycerides., oleic acid. Decyl Oleate and Isodecyl Oleate have good lubrication properties and possess low viscosity.
The safety of Decyl Oleate, and Isodecyl Oleate, has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Decyl Oleate and Isodecyl Oleates were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2001, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Decyl Oleate and Isodecyl Oleate and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
CIR Safety Review: Studies have shown both Decyl Oleate and Isodecyl Oleate to possess low acute oral toxicitt. Single application dermal and eye studies have shown these materials at 100% concentrations produce little or no irritation. Daily skin applications of 15% or 100% for 60 days produced a moderate degree of irritation with both Decyl and Isodecyl Oleate. Neither of the ingredients was found to be a sensitizer when tested at concentrations of 15%. Based on the available information, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Decyl Oleate and Isodecyl Oleate were safe at the reported use concentraitons.
Decyl Oleate and Isodecyl Oleate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union. If these ingredients or their components are derived from animals, they must comply with European Union animal by-products regulations.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
Decyl Oleate and Isodecyl Oleate are esters of decyl alcohol and oleic acid and are used as a skin conditioning agents – emollient in cosmetics and personal care products.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/