What Is It?
Chlorphenesin is a Ingredients that prevent or retard bacterial growth, and thus protect cosmetic products from spoilage. and Ingredients that help to cleanse the skin or to prevent odor by destroying or inhibiting the growth of microorganisms. that helps prevent the growth of microorganisms. In cosmetics and personal care products, Chlorphenesin is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, cleansing products, deodorants, hair conditioners, makeup, skin care products, personal cleanliness products, and shampoos.
Why Is It Used?
In cosmetics and personal care products, Chlorphenesin helps to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms, and thus protects the product from spoiling. Chlorphenesin may also function as a cosmetic biocide, which means that it helps prevent the growth of microorganisms on the skin which reduces or prevents odor. Follow this link for more information about how preservatives protect cosmetics and personal care products.
Chlorphenesin is an A compound that contains carbon and hydrogen and usually other elements such as nitrogen, sulfur and oxygen. that functions as a preservative at low concentrations. At concentrations of 0.1 to 0.3% it is active against bacteria, some species of fungi and yeast.
The safety of Chlorphenesin has been reviewed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel reviewed the scientific data and concluded that this ingredient was safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
CIR Safety Review:
The CIR Expert Panel reviewed data that indicate that although Chlorphenesin is absorbed through the skin, the rate of absorption is less than the rate of the metabolism and excretion of the compound. Therefore, plasma concentrations of Chlorphenesin following dermal exposure would remain low. The CIR Expert Panel also reviewed data that indicated that Chlorphenesin was not genotoxic or a developmental toxicant. Chlorphenesin was also not a dermal irritant or sensitizer.
Based on the available data, the CIR Expert Panel conclude that Chlorphenesin is safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products. Chlorphenesin is listed as 3-(p-Chlorophenoxy)-propane-1,2-diol in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union and may be used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care products at a maximum concentration of 0.3%.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm
More Scientific Information
A drug with muscle relaxant activity called chlorphenesin carbamate is sometimes confused with the preservative Chlorphenesin.
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/
Search the FDA Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm