What Is It?
Cetyl Acetate is an An organic compound formed by the reaction of an acid with an alcohol. of cetyl Alcohols are a large class of important cosmetic ingredients but only ethanol needs to be denatured to prevent it from being redirected from cosmetic applications to alcoholic beverages. and acetic acid. Cetyl alcohol is an alcohol that consists of 16 carbons.
Cetyl Acetate is used in many types of cosmetics and personal care products including baby products, bath products, cleansing products, eye makeup, hair and skin care products, as well as shaving products.
Why Is It Used?
In cosmetics and personal care products, Cetyl Acetate functions as a skin-conditioning agent — emollient.
Cetyl Acetate is a waxy solid that it poorly soluble in water. It functions as a skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products.
The Food and Drug Administration permits Cetyl Acetate to be used as an Indirect food additives are additives that may become part of the food in trace amounts due to its packaging, storage or other handling. For example, minute amounts of packaging substances may find their way into foods during storage. as a surface lubricant used in the manufacture of metallic food-contact surfaces.
The safety of Cetyl Acetate has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Cetyl Acetate was safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.
CIR Safety Review:
The CIR Expert Panel noted that acetate esters, such as Cetyl Acetate may be metabolized by esterases in the skin. For Cetyl Acetate, this would result in the production of cetyl alcohol and acetic acid. Acetic acid is further metabolized and eliminated as carbon dioxide and water.
CIR has previously reviewed the safety of cetyl alcohol and found it safe for use in cosmetics. Cetyl Acetate itself was not a dermal irritant or sensitizer.
FDA: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for Cetyl Acetate http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfCFR/CFRSearch.cfm?FR…
Cetyl Acetate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm
Find out more about the regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration
Food Ingredients and Packaging: https://www.fda.gov/food/food-ingredients-packaging
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/