What Is It?
Bisabolol is a colorless, thick oily liquid that is the main component of the A concentrated liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. made from the German chamomile plant. In cosmetics and personal care products, Bisabolol is used in the formulation of a wide variety of products including facial makeup, skin care and hair care products.
Why Is It Used?
Bisabolol enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Bisabolol may also be used as a Substances that impart an odor to a product. in cosmetics and personal care products.
Bisabolol exists in two structural forms: beta and alpha. beta-Bisabolol is found in corn and cotton. alpha-Bisabolol is used in cosmetics and personal care products and is found in various plants, including the herbal tea, chamomile.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes German chamomile (also called Hungarian chamomile or camomile) on its list of spices and other natural seasonings and flavorings considered as Generally Recognized as Safe (“GRAS” is an acronym for the phrase Generally Recognized As Safe. Under sections 201(s) and 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the Act), any substance that is intentionally added to food is a food additive, that is subject to premarket review and approval by FDA, unless the substance is generally recognized, among qualified experts, as having been adequately shown to be safe under the conditions of its intended use, or unless the use of the substance is otherwise excluded from the definition of a food additive.). The flowers of this plant on are on the list of GRAS essential oils, oleoresins and natural extractives. The safety of Bisabolol has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that Bisabolol was safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
CIR Safety Review: Although Bisabolol was well-absorbed following dermal exposure, no effects were observed in a 28-day dermal toxicity study at doses higher than expected from use of this ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products. Bisabolol was negative in bacterial and mammalian genotoxicity tests, and it did not produce reproductive or developmental toxicity. The CIR Expert Panel noted that the results of oral and dermal toxicity, genotoxicity, reproductive/developmental toxicity, sensitization, and photosensitization studies showed little toxicity at levels in cosmetic formulations. Because Bisabolol may increase the skin penetration of other ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel cautioned formulators to be alert to this possibility.
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for chamomile.
Bisabolol may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
More Scientific Information
Bisabolol is an unsaturated monocyclic sesquiterpene Alcohols are a large class of important cosmetic ingredients but only ethanol needs to be denatured to prevent it from being redirected from cosmetic applications to alcoholic beverages. that functions as a skin conditioning agent and a fragrance ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products. Bisabolol (also known as levomenol) is a natural monocyclic sesquiterpene alcohol that is a colorless thick oil that is the primary constituent of the essential oil from German chamomile (Matricaria recutita also called Matricarial chamomilla). It is almost insoluble in water and glycerin, but very soluble in ethanol. Bisabolol has a weak sweet floral aroma and is used in various fragrances. It has also been used for hundreds of years in cosmetics because of its perceived skin healing properties.