Sunflower Seed Oil Glyceride
What Is It?
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil is a clear, slightly amber-colored liquid.
The addition of hydrogen atoms to sunflower seed oil results in Hydrogenated Sunflower Seed Oil. Sunflower Seed Glycerides is a mixture of mono-, di- and triglycerides derived from sunflower seed oil, while Sunflower Seed Glyceride is the monoglyceride derived from sunflower seed oil.
Sunflower Seed Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from sunflower seed oil.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil and the other sunflower oil-derived ingredients are used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types, including bath products, makeup, cleansing products, depilatories, hair conditioners, shampoos, other hair care products, skin care products, and suntan products.
Why Is It Used?
The following functions have been reported for Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil and the ingredients derived from sunflower seed oil.
- Skin-conditioning agent – emollient – Sunflower Seed Oil Glycerides, Sunflower Seed Oil Glyceride
- Skin-conditioning agent – miscellaneous – Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
- Skin-conditioning agent – occlusive – Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Sunflower Seed Oil
- An ingredient that helps two substances that normally do not mix to become dissolved or dispersed in one another. Also called a surface active agent. – cleansing agent – Sunflower Seed Acid
- Surfactant – emulsifying agent – Sunflower Seed Oil Glyceride
- Viscosity increasing agent – nonaqueous – Hydrogenated Sunflower Seed Oil
Plant derived (botanical) ingredients were among the very first cosmetics. Natural colorants, plant juices for soothing and protection from insect pests, and fragrant oils for imparting odor were all known and used in ancient times.
Using plants as a source of cosmetic ingredients was the only way to produce products for cleaning, moisturizing, covering up blemishes and even treating minor skin conditions before our knowledge of science allowed the creation of new materials to improve on what nature offers.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the sunflower, Helianthus annuus, consisting primarily of triglycerides of linoleic and oleic acids. It is commonly used in food as a frying oil and supplies more vitamin E than any other vegetable oil.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes sunflower seed oil and its triglycerides or fatty acids on its list of indirect food additives. These ingredients may be used as components of resinous and polymeric coatings having incidental contact with food. The safety of Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Sunflower Seed Oil and Sunflower Seed Acid has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use as ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products.
Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe. Prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product, the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10. Safety substantiation of cosmetic ingredients may include tests for ocular and skin irritation as well as allergenicity, phototoxicity, photoallergenicity and mutagenicity, depending on the application or intended use.
There is a considerable body of information about the safety of Botanical ingredients and a well established history of use. These resources are consulted to ensure the safety of these materials as they are used in cosmetics.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Sunflower Seed Oil and Sunflower Seed Acid were included in the CIR Expert Panel’s review of plant-derived fatty acids oils. Based on a history of safe use in food, the composition of the oils, and data indicating these ingredients were not dermal irritants or sensitizers, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that plant-derived fatty acid oils including Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Sunflower Seed Oil and Sunflower Seed Acid were safe as used in cosmetic products.
In selecting botanical ingredients for preparation of cosmetic products, formulators rely on the extensive history of their preparation and use. Such materials have been used for a long time and, based upon this experience; extensive knowledge of their safety has been gained. In the situation of newly identified botanicals in the cosmetic industry, appropriate ocular and skin safety studies are conducted prior to release into general commerce. There are many different references that describe the isolation, use and safety of botanical preparations.
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for sunflower seed oil and its components http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr…
More information about botanical ingredients.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Sunflower Seed Oil, Sunflower Seed Glycerides, Sunflower Seed Glyceride and Sunflower Seed Acid may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm
More Scientific Information
A botanical ingredient is a plant or plant part obtained from natural plant sources. Botanical ingredients are among the oldest materials used in the preparation of cosmetics and are valued for their properties, such as color, flavor, and/or scent.
Botanical ingredients can be prepared from all or some of the parts of the plant. They may also be obtained using extracting solvents (such as alcohol), infusion with water, steam treatment to obtain essential oils or simply by drying and grinding the material. It is important to follow good manufacturing practices (GMP) to make sure the ingredient composition is consistent from one batch to another and to make sure that the ingredient does not degrade or grow microorganisms.
In naming plants, botanists use a Latin name made up of the genus and species of the plant. For example, under this system the plant, sunflower is known as Helianthus annuus L., where “L” stands for Linneaus, who first described the type of plant specimen.
Plants are also known by a common name that has been handed down through generations. These common names may vary from country to country. Therefore, Latin names, which are more likely to be recognized in many countries, are frequently used on the label of a product to identify an ingredient made from plants.
Cross Reference for Common Names and Latin names for Botanical ingredient: http://www.personalcarecouncil.org/botanicals-cross-reference-latin-bino…
Find out more about the history of using plants to obtain beneficial materials:
- Duke University: Brief History of Beauty and Hygiene Products http://scriptorium.lib.duke.edu/adaccess/cosmetics-history.html
- National Library of Medicine: Beauty and the body: the origins of cosmetics http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&lis…
- University of Maryland “Herbs by Name” http://www.umm.edu/altmed/ConsLookups/Herbs.html
Find out more about the regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration
Food Ingredients and Packaging: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/default.htm
Food Contact Substances: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/PackagingFCS/default.htm
Substances Generally Recognized As Safe (“GRAS” is an acronym for the phrase Generally Recognized As Safe. Under sections 201(s) and 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the Act), any substance that is intentionally added to food is a food additive, that is subject to premarket review and approval by FDA, unless the substance is generally recognized, among qualified experts, as having been adequately shown to be safe under the conditions of its intended use, or unless the use of the substance is otherwise excluded from the definition of a food additive.): http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/GRAS/default.htm
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/