What Is It?
Sorbitan Stearate, Sorbitan Laurate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Sorbitan Oleate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sorbitan Palmitate and Sorbitan Trioleate are white to tan-colored solids. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sorbitan Esters are used in a variety of products including skin care products, skin cleansing products, moisturizers, eye makeup and other makeup.
Why Is It Used?
Sorbitan Stearate, Sorbitan Laurate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Sorbitan Oleate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sorbitan Palmitate and Sorbitan Trioleate function as An ingredient that helps two substances that normally do not mix to become dissolved or dispersed in one another. Also called a surface active agent. – emulsifying agents.
The sorbitan esters are produced by reacting the polyol, sorbitol, with a fatty acids (stearic acid, lauric acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid). Both sobitol and the fatty acids are naturally occurring and are used in cosmetic products.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) allows Sorbitan Stearate to be added to food as a multipurpose food additive. Sorbitan Stearate is also on FDA’s list of and flavoring substances and adjuvants that may be added to food. The safety of Sorbitan Stearate, Sorbitan Laurate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Sorbitan Oleate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sorbitan Palmitate and Sorbitan Trioleate has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe as a cosmetic ingredient under present conditions of concentration and use.
CIR Review: The CIR Expert Panel noted that as a class, the Sorbitan esters, including Sorbitan Stearate, are generally mild skin irritants but nonsensitizers. Sorbitan Stearate is not a photosensitizer. Sorbitan Stearate and Sorbitan Laurate were negative in carcinongenicity studies. Based on the available information, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Sorbitan Stearate, Sorbitan Laurate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Sorbitan Oleate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sorbitan Palmitate, and Sorbitan Trioleate were safe as cosmetic ingredients.
FDA: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for Sorbitan Monostearate
When made from plants Sorbitan Stearate, Sorbitan Laurate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Sorbitan Oleate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sorbitan Palmitate and Sorbitan Trioleate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions.. Ingredients of animal origin must comply with the European Union animal by-products regulations.
More Scientific Information
The Sorbitan esters are the fatty-acid esters of hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. Esterification with a A natural organic compound that consists of a carboxyl group (oxygen, carbon and hydrogen) attached to a chain of carbon atoms with their associated hydrogen atoms. The chain of carbon atoms may be connected with single bonds, making a ‘saturated’ fat; or it may contain some double bonds, making an ‘unsaturated’ fat. The number of carbon and hydrogen atoms in the chain is what determines the qualities of that particular fatty acid. Animal and vegetable fats are made up of various combinations of fatty acids (in sets of three) connected to a glycerol molecule, making them triglycerides. derivatives normally yields the An organic compound formed by the reaction of an acid with an alcohol. at the terminal (primary) Alcohols are a large class of important cosmetic ingredients but only ethanol needs to be denatured to prevent it from being redirected from cosmetic applications to alcoholic beverages. group (e.g., Sorbitan Oleate). Sorbitan esters are water insoluble. The sorbitan derivatives as a class are excellent emulsifiers.