What Is It?
Sodium Phenoxide is the sodium salt of phenol. It may be used as a Ingredients that prevent or retard bacterial growth, and thus protect cosmetic products from spoilage. or Ingredients that help to cleanse the skin or to prevent odor by destroying or inhibiting the growth of microorganisms. in cosmetics and personal care products.
Why Is It Used?
Sodium Phenoxide helps to cleanse the skin or to prevent odor by destroying or inhibiting the growth of microorganisms. Sodium Phenoxide also protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage by preventing or retarding bacterial growth. In OTC drug products, Sodium Phenoxide functions as an Ingredients that are applied to the skin to relieve pain. In the United States, external analgesics are regulated as Over-The-Counter (OTC) drug ingredients.. Follow this link for more information about how preservatives protect cosmetics and personal care products.
Sodium Phenoxide is an aromatic compound also called sodium phenate or phenolate sodium.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits Sodium Phenoxide to be used as a topical analgesic and an oral analgesic in Over-the-Counter (OTC) drug products. When used in OTC drug products this ingredient is called phenolate sodium. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
Link to information about the OTC use of phenolate sodium
Phenol is listed in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union (see Annex II) and must not form part of the composition of cosmetics and personal care products.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Phenoxide functions as an Ingredients that kill microorganisms, or prevent or inhibit their growth and reproduction. In the United States, antimicrobial agents are regulated as Over-The-Counter (OTC) drug ingredients. and a preservative.
Find out more about the regulation of over-the-counter drugs by the Food and Drug Administration
OTC Drug Home Page: http://www.fda.gov/Drugs/ResourcesForYou/Consumers/BuyingUsingMedicineSa…
Information about OTC Drug monographs: https://www.fda.gov/drugs/over-counter-otc-drug-monograph-process
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/