What Is It?
Sodium Perborate occurs as white crystals. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Perborate is used in the formulation of body and hand products, hair dyes and colors, and hair bleaches.
Why Is It Used?
Sodium Perborate restores hair or skin to its normal oxidized state after exposure to the Reducing agents are ingredients which during their reaction with oxidizing agents lose electrons. Reducing agents commonly contribute hydrogen to other substances. They can be used as antioxidants since they scavenge oxygen. In addition, reducing agents have the ability to split disulfide bonds in hair. in permanent waving, or aids in oxidative hair dyeing. Sodium Perborate is also applied topically for use in caring for the oral cavity.
Sodium Perborate hydrolyzes to hydrogen peroxide and borate on contact with water. This reaction releases oxygen and has led to the use of Sodium Perborate in detergents and cleaning products.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has reviewed the safety of Sodium Perborate and permits its use as a component of adhesives having incidental contact with food. The FDA has also reviewed the safety of Sodium Perborate and permits its use as an Ingredients that are applied topically for use in properly caring for the oral cavity. In the United States, oral health care drugs are regulated as Over-The-Counter (OTC) drug ingredients. for Over-the-Counter (OTC) human use. The The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Sodium Perborate
Boric acid, borates, and tetraborates, including Sodium Perborate, are listed in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union and may be used in talcs, products for all hygiene, and other products (excluding bath and hair waving products) at maximum concentrations of 5%, 0.1% and 3% by mass/mass as boric acid, respectively. Proeduts containing these ingredients are not to be used in products intended for children under three years of age and should not be used on peeling or irritated skin.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
Health Canada permits the use of Sodium Perborate and other peroxide-generating compounds in oral products and tooth whitening systems when the appropriate information has been submitted and the product is labeled with cautionary statements. If oral products contain more than 3% hydrogen peroxide (or equivalent), evidence that the product is safe when used as directed must be submitted
More Scientific Information
Sodium Perborate is an inorganic salt. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Perborate functions an Ingredients that restore hair or skin to its normal oxidized state after exposure to the reducing agent in permanent waving, or that aid in oxidative hair dyeing.. Sodium Perborate is also used as an oral health care drug.
Find out more about the regulation of over-the-counter drugs by the Food and Drug Administration
OTC Drug Home Page: http://www.fda.gov/Drugs/ResourcesForYou/Consumers/BuyingUsingMedicineSa…
Information about OTC Drug monographs: https://www.fda.gov/drugs/over-counter-otc-drug-monograph-process
Find out more about the regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration
Food Ingredients and Packaging: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/default.htm
Food Contact Substances: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/PackagingFCS/defaul…
Substances Generally Recognized As Safe (“GRAS” is an acronym for the phrase Generally Recognized As Safe. Under sections 201(s) and 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the Act), any substance that is intentionally added to food is a food additive, that is subject to premarket review and approval by FDA, unless the substance is generally recognized, among qualified experts, as having been adequately shown to be safe under the conditions of its intended use, or unless the use of the substance is otherwise excluded from the definition of a food additive.): http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/GRAS/default.htm
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
The European Commission’s Scientific Committee on Cosmetic Products and Non-Food Products Intended for Consumers (SCCNFP) opinion concerning Boric Acid, Borates, and Tetraborates http://ec.europa.eu/health/ph_risk/committees/sccp/docshtml/sccp_out40_e…
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/