What Is It?
Sodium Lauriminodipropionate and Sodium Lauraminopropionate are sodium salts of substituted propionic acid. Sodium Lauriminodipropionate may be used in the formulation of hair conditioners, hair dyes, bath products and other cleansing products.
Why Is It Used?
Sodium Lauriminodipropionate functions as an anti-static agent that prevents or inhibits the build-up of static electricity.
It may also function as a Ingredients that enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment., a An ingredient that helps two substances that normally do not mix to become dissolved or dispersed in one another. Also called a surface active agent. – cleansing agent or a surfactant – foam booster.
Sodium Lauriminodipropionate is a clear liquid that is soluble in water and partially soluble in ethanol. When present in cosmetic formulas, Sodium Lauriminodipropionate can help to alter the electrical properties of hair to prevent the build-up of static electricity.
In the first review of Sodium Lauriminiodipropionate and Sodium Lauraminopropionate, the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel concluded that the available data were insufficient to assess the safety of Sodium Lauriminodipropionate and Sodium Lauraminopropionate as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
Additional data to support the safety of Sodium Lauriminodipropionate was submitted to CIR. In a 2011 review, the CIR evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sodium Lauriminodipropionate was safe for use in cosmetics.
The insufficient data conclusion for Sodium Lauraminopropionate was not changed.
CIR Safety Review:
The CIR Expert Panel reviewed modeling data that suggests that Sodium Lauriminodipropionate is metabolized to compounds that are not toxic. A repeated dose dermal study of Sodium Lauriminodipropionate did not report any adverse effects other than dermal irritation. A hair dye containing Sodium Lauriminodipropionate was not a developmental toxicant. Sodium Lauriminodipropionate was not genotoxic.
Although Sodium Lauriminodipropionate is a dermal irritant, it is not a dermal sensitizer. Based on the available data, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Sodium Lauriminodipropionate was safe for use in cosmetics. The data supporting the safety of Sodium Lauraminopropionate remained insufficient. Sodium Lauriminodipropionate and Sodium Lauraminopropionate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm
EU Cosmetic Inggredients Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/
Search the FDA Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm