Search to the right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for >>>
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an ingredient derived from coconut oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is used primarily in the preparation of bath soaps and cleansing products. This ingredient is also used in the formulation of shampoos, tonics, dressings, other hair grooming aids and skin cleansing preparations.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate cleans the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a fine white powder. It has a mild odor and can be prepared from the fatty acid mixture from coconut oil.
The safety of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate was safe for use as a cosmetic ingredient at 50% in rinse-off products and 17% in leave-on products.
CIR Safety Review: The greatest concentration of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate tested as a rinse-off product was 49.87%. The greatest concentration of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate tested as a leave-on product was 17%. Therefore, the CIR Expert Panel used these concentrations in drawing its conclusion about safety. The CIR Expert Panel commented that Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate might produce ocular irritation based on its chemical structure.
The irritant effects produced by Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate were similar to those produced by other surfactants, with the severity of irritation increasing with increasing concentration. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_p...
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is the sodium salt of the coconut fatty acid ester of isethionic acid, used as a surfactant - cleansing agent in cosmetic products. Surfactant - cleansing agents are used for skin and hair-cleaning purposes and as emulsifiers in cosmetics. In this function, surfactants wet body surfaces, emulsify or solubilize oils, and suspend soil. It is characteristic (and expected by some consumers) that such agents should contribute foaming and lathering properties to cleansing products and bubble baths.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/
2021 Copyright. All Rights Reserved. Cosmeticsinfo.org