What Is It?
Resorcinol Acetate is a viscous, pale-yellow or amber liquid. In topical products, Resorcinol Acetate is used as an anti-acne ingredient in Over-the-Counter (OTC) drug products. In cosmetics and personal care products, Resorcinol Acetate may also be used in body, hair and hand products.
Why Is It Used?
Resorcinol Acetate is used as an ingredient to reduce the number of acne blemishes, acne pimples, blackheads, and whiteheads. In the United States, anti-acne agents are regulated as Over-the-Counter (OTC) drug ingredients. Resorcinol Acetate is also used to enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment and to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.
Resorcinol Acetate is an A compound that contains carbon and hydrogen and usually other elements such as nitrogen, sulfur and oxygen. formed by the combination of resorcinol and acetic acid. It is also known as Resorcinol Monoacetate.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) reviewed the safety of Resorcinol Acetate and approved its use as an Over-the-Counter (OTC) medication in anti-acne products. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Resorcinol Acetate
Resorcinol Acetate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
Resorcinol Acetate is the monoester of acetic acid and resorcinol, 1,3-dihydroxybenzene. Other technical names for Resorcinol Acetate include 3-Acetoxyphenol, 1,3-Benzenediol Monoacetate, m-Hydroxyphenyl Acetate and Resorcitate. In cosmetics and personal care products, Resorcinol Acetate is used as a Ingredients that enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. and a skin conditioning agent – miscellaneous.
Find out more about the regulation of over-the-counter drugs by the Food and Drug Administration
OTC Drug Home Page: http://www.fda.gov/Drugs/ResourcesForYou/Consumers/BuyingUsingMedicineSa…
Information about OTC Drug monographs: https://www.fda.gov/drugs/over-counter-otc-drug-monograph-process
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/