What Is It?
Pentetic Acid, and its salt Pentasodium Pentetate, are compounds that bind metals, also known as chelating agents. Pentasodium Pentetate is chemically similar to EDTA (ethylenediamino tetraacetic acid), a chemical widely used as a Ingredients that inactivate metallic ions so as to prevent the deterioration of cosmetic products. in foods and other materials. In cosmetics and personal care products, Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate are used in a wide range of products but can be found mostly in hair dyes and colors, noncoloring hair products, and bath products.
Why Is It Used?
Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate inactivate metallic ions, such as calcium and magnesium, to maintain stability and appearance of cosmetic products. The inactivation of other metallic ions such as iron or copper also helps to prevent the oxidative deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products.
The addition of chelating agents, such as Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate, to hard water causes metals such as calcium and magnesium to form a complex with the chelating agent. This binding is beneficial for better foaming and cleaning performance of personal care products. Metal ions can cause a haze in clear liquids. Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate dissolves these metals, preventing them from being deposited onto the hair, scalp and skin.
The safety of Pentasodium Pentetate and Pentetic Acid has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Pentasodium Pentetate and Pentetic Acid were safe as cosmetic ingredients in the practices of use and concentrations as described in the safety assessment.
CIR Safety Review: When reviewing the safety of Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentatate, the CIR Expert Panel considered that earlier safety assessments of chelating agents used in cosmetics and personal care products were relevant to the assessment of the safety of these ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel considered the absence of significant skin penetration of chelating agents and concluded that Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate did not pose any reproductive or developmental toxicity risk when used in cosmetics and personal care products. Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate do not have structures suggesting that they cause cancer or genotoxicity, and genotoxicity studies are negative.
The CIR Expert Panel determined that these ingredients can be used safely in aerosolized products when packaging and use ensure that particulates are not respirable (are greater than 10 microns). The CIR Expert Panel further noted that the safety of chelating agents in products that may be inhaled was supported by the use of these chelators in inhalation drug products intended for use following exposure to radioactive metals, such as plutonium. Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
More Scientific Information
Pentasodium Pentetate is the pentasodium salt of diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid (also called Pentetic Acid). These ingredients function as a chelating agent in cosmetics and personal care products. Chelating Agents, also called sequestrants, are ingredients that have the ability to bind with and inactivate metallic ions in order to prevent adverse effects on the stability or appearance of cosmetic products.