PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate
What Is It?
PEG-25 Propylene Glycol Stearate, PEG-75 Propylene Glycol Stearate and PEG-120 Propylene Glycol Stearate are polyethylene glycol (PEG) ethers of propylene glycol stearate. PEG-10 Propylene Glycol is a polyethylene glycol An organic compound that contains an oxygen atom bound to two hydrocarbon groups. An ether compound is often represented by R-O-R’. propylene glycol. PEG-8 Propylene Glycol Cocoate is the polyethylene glycol ether of propylene glycol cocoate (fatty acids derived from coconut oil), and PEG-55 Proplyene Glycol Oleate is the polyethylene glycol ether of propylene glycol oleate. In cosmetics and personal care products, these six ingredients are used in the formulation of shampoos, bath products, personal cleanliness products and other skin and hair care products.
Why Is It Used?
PEG-25 Propylene Glycol Stearate, PEG-75 Propylene Glycol Stearate, PEG-120 Propylene Glycol Stearate and PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate help other ingredients to dissolve in a Substances, usually liquids, that are used to dissolve other substances. in which they would not normally dissolve. These PEG ingredients also clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. PEG-10 Propylene Glycol is used to dissolve other substances and to increase the water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air. PEG-8 Propylene Glycol Cocoate helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. It also acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.
Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) Propylene Glycol Stearates, PEG-8 Propylene Glycol Cocoate and PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate are produced from stearic acid, lauric acid, and oleic acid, respectively. They are manufactured by reacting the appropriate A natural organic compound that consists of a carboxyl group (oxygen, carbon and hydrogen) attached to a chain of carbon atoms with their associated hydrogen atoms. The chain of carbon atoms may be connected with single bonds, making a ‘saturated’ fat; or it may contain some double bonds, making an ‘unsaturated’ fat. The number of carbon and hydrogen atoms in the chain is what determines the qualities of that particular fatty acid. Animal and vegetable fats are made up of various combinations of fatty acids (in sets of three) connected to a glycerol molecule, making them triglycerides. with a specific number of units of ethylene oxide. The number in the ingredient name corresponds to the average PEG chain length.
The safety of the PEG Propylene Glycol ingredients has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that PEG-25 Propylene Glycol Stearate, PEG-75 Propylene Glycol Stearate, PEG-120 Propylene Glycol Stearate, PEG-10 Propylene Glycol, PEG-8 Propylene Glycol Cocoate, and PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate were safe in cosmetics and personal care products.
CIR Safety Review: In an acute oral toxicity study, PEG-25 Propylene Glycol Stearate was not toxic. An antiperspirant product containing 2% PEG-25 Propylene Glycol Stearate was nonirritating to mildly irritating to the eyes.
This product was also practically nonirritating to the skin in single-insult occlusive patch tests. In a sensitization test, PEG-25 Propylene Glycol Stearate was classified as nonallergenic at concentrations of 25% and 50% in petrolatum.
PEG-25 Propylene Glycol Stearate and PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate were negative in clinical patch tests. Based on the available data, it was concluded that these ingredients were safe as used (concentrations no greater than 10%) in cosmetic formulations. Based on evidence of kidney damage in burn patients treated several times each day with a PEG-based antimicrobial preparation, the ingredients included in this review should not be used on damaged skin. Small amounts of 1,4-dioxane, a by-product of ethoxylation, may be found in the PEG Propylene Glycol ether ingredients.
The potential presence of this material is well known and can be controlled through purification steps to remove it from the ingredients before blending into cosmetic formulations.
Link to more information about what the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is doing to assure that cosmetics do not contain unsafe levels of 1,4-dioxane.
When conforming to European animal by-products legislation, PEG-25, -75, and -120 Propylene Glycol Stearate, PEG-10 Propylene Glycol, PEG-8 Propylene Glycol Cocoate, and PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
These six ingredients are the polyethylene glycol ethers of either propylene glycol itself, propylene glycol stearate, propylene glycol oleate, or propylene glycol cocoate. In cosmetics and personal care products, PEG-25 Propylene Glycol Stearate, PEG-75 Propylene Glycol Stearate, PEG-120 Propylene Glycol Stearate and PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate function as surfactants – cleansing agents and surfactants – solubilizing agents. PEG-10 Propylene Glycol functions as a skin conditioning agent – Ingredients that slow the loss of moisture from a product during use. and as a solvent. PEG-8 Propylene Glycol Cocoate functions as a skin conditioning agent – emollient and as a An ingredient that helps two substances that normally do not mix to become dissolved or dispersed in one another. Also called a surface active agent. – emulsifying agent.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/