What Is It?
Pectin is a naturally occurring compound found in the The basic structural and functional unit of all organisms; cells may exist as independent units of life or may form colonies or tissues as in higher plants and animals. wall of plants. In cosmetics and personal care products, Pectin is used in the formulation of body and hand products, as well as makeup foundations, shampoos, hair conditioners, permanent waves, personal cleanliness products, and other hair products.
Why Is It Used?
Pectin helps to keep an A mixture of two liquids that normally cannot be mixed, in which one liquid is dispersed in the other liquid as very fine droplets. Emulsifying agents are often used to help form the emulsion and stabilizing agents are used to keep the resulting emulsion from separating. The most common emulsions are oil-in-water emulsions (where oil droplets are dispersed in water) and water-in-oil emulsions (where water droplets are dispersed in oil). from separating into its oil and liquid components. It also holds together the ingredients of a compressed tablet or cake. Pectin increases the thickness of the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetics and personal care products.
Pectin is a purified carbohydrate product obtained by extracting the inner portion of the rind of citrus fruits or from apple pomace. Under acidic conditions, Pectin forms a gel and is commonly used as a thickening agent and for making jams and jellies.
Based on a safety review, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) considers Pectin as Generally Recognized As Safe (“GRAS” is an acronym for the phrase Generally Recognized As Safe. Under sections 201(s) and 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the Act), any substance that is intentionally added to food is a food additive, that is subject to premarket review and approval by FDA, unless the substance is generally recognized, among qualified experts, as having been adequately shown to be safe under the conditions of its intended use, or unless the use of the substance is otherwise excluded from the definition of a food additive.) as a direct food substance. Pectin is also an approved A demulcent is an agent that forms a soothing film when put onto the surface of a mucous membrane, such as the inside of the mouth. A demulcent is meant to relieve the irritation of the inflamed mucous membrane. for Over-the-Counter (OTC) Ingredients that are applied topically for use in properly caring for the oral cavity. In the United States, oral health care drugs are regulated as Over-The-Counter (OTC) drug ingredients. products. The The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives has conducted an assessment of the safety of some food additives, including Pectin. The Committee has not limited the Acceptable Daily Intake of Pectin.
The FDA’s Select Committee on GRAS Substances (SCOGS) concluded that there was no evidence in the available information on Pectin that demonstrates a hazard to the public when it is used at levels that are now current or might reasonably be expected in the future.
FDA allows Pectin to be used in OTC oral health care products as a demulcent. http://www.fda.gov/cder/otcmonographs/Oral_Health_Care/oral_health_care_…
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Pectin
Pectin may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
Pectin consists chiefly of partially methoxylated polygalacturonic acids. Pectin belongs to the chemical class of carbohydrates. Materials in this group are generally plant-derived and have the unique ability to swell in the presence of water and to increase the viscosity of aqueous preparations. In cosmetics and personal care products, Pectin functions as a Ingredients that hold together the ingredients of a compressed tablet or cake., Ingredients that help to keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components., and viscosity increasing agent – aqueous. It is also used as a demulcent in OTC oral health care drug products.
Find out more about the regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration
Food Ingredients and Packaging: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/default.htm
Food Contact Substances: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/PackagingFCS/defaul…
Substances Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS): http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/GRAS/default.htm
Find out more about the regulation of over-the-counter drugs by the Food and Drug Administration
OTC Drug Home Page: http://www.fda.gov/Drugs/ResourcesForYou/Consumers/BuyingUsingMedicineSa…
Information about OTC Drug monographs: https://www.fda.gov/drugs/over-counter-otc-drug-monograph-process
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/