What Is It?
C12-15 Alkyl Benozate is a mixture of benzoic acid esters that consist of benzoic acid and alcohols that have carbon chain lengths from 12 to 15.
Other long-chain alkyl benzoate ingredients that may be used in cosmetics and personal care products include C16-17 Alkyl Benzoate, Stearyl Benzoate, Isostearyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Benzoate and Octyldodecyl Benzoate.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate and the other long-chain alkyl benzoate ingredients may be used in a wide variety of cosmetic products including baby products, bath products, eye makeup, lipstick, shaving products, suntan products, as well as hair care, nail care and skin care products.
Why Is It Used?
In cosmetics and personal care products, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, C16-17 Alkyl Benzoate, Stearyl Benzoate, Isostearyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Benzoate and Octyldodecyl Benzoate function as skin-conditioning agents – emollients. C16-17 Alkyl Benzoate, Stearyl Benzoate and Ethylhexyl Benzoate may also function as solvents.
Long-chain alkyl benzoate esters, such as C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, are clear, oil soluble low viscosity liquids. When used in cosmetic products, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate provides a light conditioning and silky after touch to the skin.
The safety of C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, C16-17 Alkyl Benzoate, Stearyl Benzoate, Isostearyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Benzoate and Octyldodecyl Benzoate has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel.
The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics.
CIR Safety Review:
The CIR Expert Panel reviewed safety data on C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, C16-17 Alkyl Benzoate, Stearyl Benzoate, Isostearyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Benzoate and Octyldodecyl Benzoate as well as data on the components of these ingredients including benzoic acid and branched chain alcohols.
Based on their low water solubility, the CIR Expert Panel reasoned that the long-chain alkyl benzoate ingredients were unlikely to be absorbed into the systemic circulation. C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate was not mutagenic. At concentrations used in cosmetic products, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate and other long-chain alkyl benzoates were not eye or skin irritants. These compounds are also not dermal sensitizers.
Based on the information reviewed, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, C16-17 Alkyl Benzoate, Stearyl Benzoate, Isostearyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Benzoate and Octyldodecyl Benzoate were safe as used in cosmetic products. The long-chain alkyl benzoates, including C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/