What Is It?
Nitrocellulose, also known as Cellulose Nitrate, is one of the most useful film-formers known for the coatings, film, ink and Ingredients that unite or bond surfaces together. industry. Cellulose is nitrated to form an An organic compound formed by the reaction of an acid with an alcohol., Nitrocellulose, which is then treated with either Alcohols are a large class of important cosmetic ingredients but only ethanol needs to be denatured to prevent it from being redirected from cosmetic applications to alcoholic beverages. or water and sold as wet powder. In cosmetics and personal care products, Nitrocellulose is used in the formulation of nail creams and lotions, manicuring products, basecoats and undercoats, nail polish and enamels and nail polish removers.
Why Is It Used?
Nitrocellulose is the primary Ingredients that dry to form a thin coating on the skin, hair or nails. of the two film formers used in a typical nail lacquer formulation. Its excellent adhesion property to the natural nail makes it an indispensable ingredient in the nail lacquer formulation. Its other attributes are durability, toughness, solubility and quick Substances, usually liquids, that are used to dissolve other substances. release under ambient drying conditions. Nail coatings formulated with nitrocellulose are semi-occlusive; that is, they protect the nail and at the same time allow the nail to breathe.
Nitrocellulose is produced from cellulose, a naturally occurring component in the The basic structural and functional unit of all organisms; cells may exist as independent units of life or may form colonies or tissues as in higher plants and animals. wall of green plants. Nitrocellulose can be found as a vehicle in some over-the-counter (OTC) drug products for the removal of warts, corns, and calluses.
The Food and Drug Administration has reviewed the safety of Nitrocellulose and permits its use in paper and paperboard products used in food packaging. It is also approved for use as an Indirect food additives are additives that may become part of the food in trace amounts due to its packaging, storage or other handling. For example, minute amounts of packaging substances may find their way into foods during storage..
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Nitrocellulose
Nitrocellulose may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
More Scientific Information
Nitrocellulose is derived from cellulose, which is a natural A large group of natural complex carbohydrates with the general formula (C6H10O5)n where ‘n’ is a large number. Polysaccarides are easily hydrolyzed into simple sugars. obtained from plant fibers. In cosmetics and personal care products, Nitrocellulose functions as a Ingredients that dry to form a thin coating on the skin, hair or nails. and suspending agent (nonsurfactant).
Find out more about the regulation of over-the-counter drugs by the Food and Drug Administration OTC
Find out more about the regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration
- Food Ingredients and Packaging
- Food Contact Substances
- Substances Generally Recognized As Safe (“GRAS” is an acronym for the phrase Generally Recognized As Safe. Under sections 201(s) and 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the Act), any substance that is intentionally added to food is a food additive, that is subject to premarket review and approval by FDA, unless the substance is generally recognized, among qualified experts, as having been adequately shown to be safe under the conditions of its intended use, or unless the use of the substance is otherwise excluded from the definition of a food additive.):
- Search the Code of Federal Regulations
- EU Cosmetics Inventory