What Is It?
In cosmetics and personal care products, Menthyl Anthranilate is used in the formulation of sun protection products, eyebrow pencils, foundations, and lipsticks. When used in sun protection products in the United States, Menthyl Anthranilate must be called Meradimate.
Why Is It Used?
Meradimate, when applied to the skin, absorbs UV rays. In addition to causing sunburn, UV radiation is a significant cause of premature aging of the skin and contributes to the development of melanoma and other forms of skin cancer. Menthyl Anthranilate can also be used to protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, UV rays
Menthyl Anthranilate has the ability to convert incident ultraviolet radiation into less damaging infrared radiation (heat).
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) reviewed the safety and efficacy of Menthyl Anthranilate and approved its use as an active ingredient in Over-the-Counter (OTC) sunscreen drug products at concentrations up to 5%. When used in OTC drug products, Menthyl Anthranilate is called Meradimate. The The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Meradimate (Mentyl Anthranilate) http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr…
Menthyl Anthranilate is not specifically listed in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union. Therefore, it may not be used in products that protect the skin from the sun. In Europe, it may be used to protect cosmetics and personal care products from UV rays to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
Health Canada permits the use of Menthyl Anthranilate in sunscreen products at a maximum concentration of 5%.
More Scientific Information
Menthyl Anthranilate (Meradimate) is the An organic compound formed by the reaction of an acid with an alcohol. of menthol and o-anthranilic acid. Menthyl Anthranilate functions as a Ingredients that are applied to the skin to absorb, to reflect, or to scatter UV rays. In the United States, sunscreen agents are regulated as Over-The-Counter (OTC) drug ingredients. and as an Ingredients that protect cosmetic products or packaging from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV rays. These ingredients may also be used to protect the hair from UV rays. See also UV Filters..
Find out more about the regulation of over-the-counter drugs by the Food and Drug Administration
OTC Drug Home Page: http://www.fda.gov/Drugs/ResourcesForYou/Consumers/BuyingUsingMedicineSa…
Information about OTC Drug monographs: https://www.fda.gov/drugs/over-counter-otc-drug-monograph-process
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/