What Is It?
The Laneth ingredients (Laneth-5, Laneth-16, Laneth-25, Laneth-9 Acetate, Laneth-10 Acetate) are made from Lanolin Alcohols are a large class of important cosmetic ingredients but only ethanol needs to be denatured to prevent it from being redirected from cosmetic applications to alcoholic beverages.. Lanolin is obtained from sheep’s wool. In cosmetics and personal care products, the Laneth Ingredients are used in the formulation of a wide variety of products, including shapoo, bath soaps and detergents, skin care products and eye makeup.
Why Is It Used?
The Laneth ingredients moisturize the skin, hair and nails. These ingredients also reduce brittleness and cracking in finished products. When used in the formulation of gels, the Laneth ingredients alter the thickness of the liquid portion of the product.
The Laneth ingredients are polyethylene glycol ethers of lanolin alcohol. The number in the name indicates that average number of units of ethylene glycol in the molecule. Lanolin alcohol is a natural product associated with sheep’s wool.
The safety of Laneth-5, Laneth-16, Laneth-25, Laneth-9 Acetate and Laneth-10 Acetate has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use cosmetics and personal care products. In 2002, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on this ingredient and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
CIR Review: The alcohol ethoxylates comprise a group of mixtures related to the Laneths, and many of them have been tested for safety in a variety of studies. Information and data pertaining to the alcohol ethoxylates and to three additional Laneths (-15, -20, and -40) have been included to permit a more complete appraisal of the safety of the five Laneths under review.
A related group of cosmetic ingredients, the Acetylated Lanolin Alcohols, has already been reviewed by the CIR Expert Panel and determined to be safe at the concentrations presently used in cosmetic formulations. Small amounts of 1,4-dioxane, a by-product of ethoxylation, may be found in the Laneth ingredients. The potential presence of this material is well known and can be controlled through purification steps to remove it from the ingredients before blending into cosmetic formulations.
Link to more information about what the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is doing to assure that cosmetics do not contain unsafe levels of 1,4-dioxane.
The Laneth ingredients may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions.. Ingredients of animal origin must comply with European Union animal by-products regulations.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
Laneth-10 Acetate is a lanolin alcohol that is both acetylated and ethoxylated. Laneth-10 Acetate belongs to a group of chemicals collectively referred to as Laneths or Laneth Acetates.
The Laneth compounds function in cosmetic products as emollients, nonionic emulsifiers, wetting agents, foam boosters and stabilizers, hair conditioners, solubilizers, cleansers, dispersing agents and plasticizers. Laneth Acetates are also used in gels to control viscosity and as clarifying and moisturizing agents.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/