What Is It?
Hydroquinone is the common name for the ingredient 1,4-dihydroxybenzene, and may be used safely in a variety of cosmetics.
Why Is It Used?
Hydroquinone is used in cosmetics as an Ingredients that prevent or slow deterioration due to chemical reaction with oxygen., Substances that impart an odor to a product. and Ingredients that restore hair or skin to its normal oxidized state after exposure to the reducing agent in permanent waving, or that aid in oxidative hair dyeing. in hair dyes. Hydroquinone may also be used as a stabilizer that inhibits the polymerization of the Ingredients that unite or bond surfaces together. in artificial nails.
CIR Safety Reviews
Hydroquinone’s safety has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel on four separate occasions since 1986. CIR concluded that hydroquinone is safe at concentrations of ≤ 1% in cosmetic formulations designed for discontinuous, brief use followed by rinsing from the skin and hair. In addition, hydroquinone is safe for use as a polymerization inhibitor in nail adhesives and in artificial nail coatings that are cured by LED light. However, hydroquinone is not safe for use in other leave-on cosmetic products.
European Union (EU)
Hydroquinone is listed in Annex III, entry 14 which allows the use of hydroquinone in artificial nail systems with a maximum concentration of 0.02% (200 ppm) after mixing for use, by professionals only. This is the only approved cosmetic use in the EU.