What Is It?
Guaiazulene is a blue compound. In cosmetics and personal care products, Guaiazulene is used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, depilatories, hair bleaches, hair conditioners, hair dyes and colors, hair straighteners, permanent waves, skin care products and skin fresheners.
Why Is It Used?
Guaiazulene imparts a color to cosmetics and personal care products.
Guaiazulene occurs naturally as a constituent of some essential oils, mainly chamomile and palo santo oils. It is also found as a pigment in soft corals.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) lists Guaiazulene as a color additive exempt from certification. It may be safely used in externally applied cosmetics when it conforms to FDA specifications. It is not permitted in products intended for use in the area of the eyes or in products intended for use on the lips or in the mouth. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
All color additives used in foods, drugs and cosmetics in the United States must be approved by FDA and listed in the Code of Federal Regulations. In some cases, FDA requires that each batch of color produced for use in regulated products can be used only if it is certified by the agency to meet strict specifications. FDA maintains a laboratory especially for this purpose and color manufacturers must pay a fee to support this activity. FDA only approves colors after extensive review of all safety data and publication of the basis for its approval in the Federal Register.
You can find out more about FDA regulation of colors at: http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-col.html
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Guaiazulene http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr…
In the European Union, Guaiazulene is regulated as a cosmetic ingredient rather than as a Ingredients that impart color to cosmetic products. In the United States, the FDA regulates which colorants may be used in cosmetics.. It may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
You can learn more about the regulation and labeling of colors at:
More Scientific Information
Guaiazulene consists principally of 1,4-dimethyl-7-isopropylazulene. In cosmetics and personal care products, Guaiazulene functions as a colorant.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/