What Is It?
Ethylhexyl Triazone is an A compound that contains carbon and hydrogen and usually other elements such as nitrogen, sulfur and oxygen. that absorbs ultraviolet (UV) light.
Why Is It Used?
In Europe, Ethylhexyl Triazone is an approved UV filters are ingredients that filter certain UV rays that are found in sunlight and, to a lesser degree, artificial light. UV filter is a general term that is used for sunscreen agents, ingredients used to protect the skin from UV rays, and ultraviolet light absorbers, ingredients use to protect products, packaging and hair from UV rays., which means the ingredient can be added to sunscreen products that are designed to protect the skin from the sun. In Europe, sunscreen products are considered cosmetic products. In the United States, sunscreen products are Over-the-Counter (OTC) drugs and only certain ingredients have been approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for use in these products.
In assessing sunscreen active ingredients, the FDA reviews both safety and efficacy.
The safety and efficacy of Ethylhexyl Triazone has not yet been reviewed for sunscreen use by the FDA and it cannot be used in sunscreen drug products.
For cosmetics in the United States, Ethylhexyl Triazone can be used as a UV light absorber. In this case, the ingredient serves to protect the product from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting or scattering UV light.
Ethylhexyl Triazone is sometimes referred to as Octyl Triazone. It is a broad spectrum UV absorber, absorbing UVB as well as UVA rays. UV radiation is an important cause of premature aging of the skin and in the development of melanoma and other forms of skin cancer.
The European Commission’s Scientific Committee on Cosmetology has evaluated the safety of Ethylhexyl Triazone. Based on their review, they concluded that use of this ingredient in cosmetic products as a UV light absorber at a maximum concentration of 5% would not pose a health hazard.
The European Commission’s Scientific Committee on Cosmetology (SCC) concluded that there was no evidence that Ethylhexyl Triazone was a developmental toxicant or genotoxic. Ethylhexyl Triazone tested negative for allergenicity, and very low dermal penetration was found.
Link to the SCC opinion on Ethylhexyl Triazone: http://ec.europa.eu/health/ph_risk/committees/sccp/docshtml/sccp_out03_e…
Ethylhexyl Triazone is listed in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union and may be used as a UV filter in cosmetics and personal care products at a maximum concentration of 5%.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm
More Scientific Information
Ethylhexyl Triazone is a heterocyclic compound. In cosmetics and personal care products, Ethylhexyl Triazone functions as a UV light absorber. UV absorbers, like sunscreen agents, have the ability to convert UV radiation into less damaging infrared radiation (heat).
Find out more about the regulation of Over-the-Counter drugs by the Food and Drug Administration
OTC Drug Home Page: http://www.fda.gov/Drugs/ResourcesForYou/Consumers/BuyingUsingMedicineSa…
Information about OTC Drug monographs: https://www.fda.gov/drugs/over-counter-otc-drug-monograph-process
Search the FDA Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/