Equisetum Arvense Extract
What Is It?
Equisetum Arvense The mixture of substances drawn out of a material by solution, heat, or another physical or chemical process. is the extract of the whole herb Equisetum arvense. Leaf extract (Equisetum Arvense Leaf Extract) and leaf powder (Equisetum Arvense Leaf Powder) made from this plant may also be used as ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products. Equisetum arvense is also known as common horsetail, field horsetail or shave grass. In cosmetics and personal care products, ingredients made from Equisetum arvense may be used in the formulation of many types of products including aftershave lotions, bath products, cleansing products, fragrance products, eye makeup, makeup, hair care products, skin care products and suntan products.
Why Is It Used?
The ingredients made from Equisetum arvense function as skin conditioning agents – miscellaneous.
Equisetum arvense, or common horsetail, is a bushy perennial native to the northern hemisphere. It belongs to a genus of plants, Equisetum, that reproduce by spores rather than seeds. Equisetum arvense is rich in the minerals silicon, potassium, and calcium. In Europe, Equisetum arvense has traditionally been used as an oral diuretic for the treatment of edema.
Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe. Prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product, the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10. Safety substantiation of cosmetic ingredients may include tests for ocular and skin irritation as well as allergenicity, phototoxicity, photoallergenicity and mutagenicity, depending on the application or intended use. There is a considerable body of information about the safety of botanical ingredients and a well established history of use. These resources are consulted to ensure the safety of these materials as they are used in cosmetics.
Equisetum Arvense Extract, Equisetum Arvense Leaf Extract and Equisetum Arvense Leaf Powder may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm
In selecting plant-derived ingredients for cosmetics and personal care products, formulators rely on the extensive history of their preparation and use. Such materials have been used for a long time and, based upon this experience, extensive knowledge of their safety has been gained. In the situation of newly identified botanicals in the cosmetic industry, appropriate ocular and skin safety studies are conducted prior to release into general commerce. There are many different references that describe the isolation, use and safety of botanical preparations.
More information about botanical ingredients.
More Scientific Information
Equisetum Arvense Extract, Equisetum Arvense Leaf Extract and Equisetum Arvense Leaf Powder belong to a large and diverse class of materials that are not defined chemically. The majority of the materials in this class are mixtures derived from plants (herbs, roots, flowers, fruits, or seeds). In naming plants, botanists use a Latin name made up of the genus and species of the plant. For example, under this system the plant, common horsetail is known as Equisetum arvense L., where “L” stands for Linneaus, who first described the type of plant specimen. Plants are also known by a common name that has been handed down through generations. These common names may vary from country to country. Therefore, Latin names, which are more likely to be recognized in many countries, are frequently used on the label of a product to identify an ingredient made from plants.
Cross Reference for Common Names and Latin names for Botanical ingredient: http://www.personalcarecouncil.org/botanicals-cross-reference-latin-bino…
Find out more about the history of using plants to obtain beneficial materials:
- Duke University: Brief History of Beauty and Hygiene Products http://scriptorium.lib.duke.edu/adaccess/cosmetics-history.html
- National Library of Medicine: Beauty and the body: the origins of cosmetics http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&lis…
- University of Maryland “Herbs by Name” http://www.umm.edu/altmed/ConsLookups/Herbs.html
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/