What Is It?
Diisopropylamine is a colorless liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Diisopropylamine has been reported to be used in skin care products.
Why Is It Used?
Diisopropylamine is used to control the A measurement of the acidity or basicity of a substance. pH is the negative logarithm (base 10) of the concentration of hydrogen ions in solution. Water has a concentration of hydrogen ions of 1.0 x 10-7, and thus has a pH of 7. A pH of 7 is considered neutral, a pH lower than 7 is considered acidic, and a pH higher than 7 is considered basic. of cosmetic products.
Diisopropylamine is an aliphatic amine. Diisopropylamine is strongly alkaline and has a characteristic odor.
The safety of Diisopropylamine has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Diisopropylamine was safe as a cosmetic ingredient. Diisopropylamine should not be used in products containing N-nitrosating agents.
CIR Safety Review: In acute and short-term inhalation studies of Diisopropylamine, toxic effects were observed in the respiratory system and eyes. Dermal application of diluted and undiluted Diisopropylamine showed irritation but not sensitization.
This ingredient was considered to be an ocular irritant. Occupational exposure to Diisopropylamine vapor (5-10 min, two or three times per day, mean concentration 0.1-0.2 mg/l) was associated with dimness of vision, nausea and headaches. Because the irritation results were interpreted as attributable to the highly alkaline pH of this ingredient, and it was recognized that neutralization occurs in cosmetic formulations, the irritation potential in actual use was not a concern. In the presence of N-nitrosating agents, Diisopropylamine has the potential to form potentially carcinogenic nitrosamines. Based on the data presented in the report, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Diisopropylamine was safe as a cosmetic ingredient, except that it should not be used in products containing N-nitrosating agents.
More information about nitrosamines.
Disopropylamine may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
N-(1-Methylethyl)-2-Propanamine is another name for Diisopropylamine.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/