What Is It?
Dibutyl Adipate is the diester of butyl Alcohols are a large class of important cosmetic ingredients but only ethanol needs to be denatured to prevent it from being redirected from cosmetic applications to alcoholic beverages. and adipic acid. It is a clear colorless oily liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Dibutyl Adipate is used in nail polish and skin care products.
Why Is It Used?
Dibutyl Adipate softens synthetic polymers by reducing brittleness and cracking. It also acts as lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance, and as a Substances, usually liquids, that are used to dissolve other substances. that is used to dissolve other substances.
Dibutyl Adipate is used as a Materials that soften synthetic polymers by reducing brittleness and cracking. for resins and it can be found in floor waxes.
The safety of Dibutyl Adipate has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Dibutyl Adipate was safe for use as a cosmetic ingredient.
CIR Safety Review: Dibutyl Adipate was not toxic in acute oral or dermal toxicity tests. Dibutyl Adipate was observed to be a low level skin and eye irritant and a non-sensitizer. Dibutyl Adipate was not genotoxic in two test systems.
Clinical patch tests confirmed the absence of skin irritation. Clinical phototoxicity tests were negative. Dibutyl Adipate at 0.1% was not an ocular irritant in two male volunteers. In a clinical test of Refers to the chance that an ingredient or product will cause pores in the skin to clog. This may result in blackheads or whiteheads, officially called comedones., Dibutyl Adipate produced no effect. The CIR Expert Panel recognized that use of Dibutyl Adipate in suntan cosmetic products will result in repeated, frequent exposure in a leave-on product. The available data demonstrate no skin sensitization or cumulative skin irritation, no comedogenicity, and no genotoxicity.
Combined with the data demonstrating very little acute toxicity, no skin or ocular irritation, and no reproductive or developmental toxicity, these data provided an adequate basis for reaching a conclusion that Dibutyl Adipate was safe as a cosmetic and personal care product ingredient. Dibutyl Adipate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
Dibutyl Adipate is the diester of butyl alcohol and adipic acid. Another technical name for Dibutyl Adipate is Hexanedioic Acid, Dibutyl An organic compound formed by the reaction of an acid with an alcohol.. It is practically insoluble in water.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/