Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
What Is It?
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil is an edible vegetable oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil is used in the formulation of topical skin care lotions, moisturizers and bath products.
Why Is It Used?
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It is also used as a skin conditioning agent – occlusive.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil is the oily liquid obtained by pressing the seeds of the Carthamus tinctorius plant. Linoleic acid, which is considered to be an essential A natural organic compound that consists of a carboxyl group (oxygen, carbon and hydrogen) attached to a chain of carbon atoms with their associated hydrogen atoms. The chain of carbon atoms may be connected with single bonds, making a ‘saturated’ fat; or it may contain some double bonds, making an ‘unsaturated’ fat. The number of carbon and hydrogen atoms in the chain is what determines the qualities of that particular fatty acid. Animal and vegetable fats are made up of various combinations of fatty acids (in sets of three) connected to a glycerol molecule, making them triglycerides., is a major component of this oil. Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil has an extensive history of use in food. It is commonly found in mayonnaise, salad dressing, frozen desserts and specialty breads.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) allows Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil to be used as an Indirect food additives are additives that may become part of the food in trace amounts due to its packaging, storage or other handling. For example, minute amounts of packaging substances may find their way into foods during storage. as a component of coatings for incidental contact with food. The safety of Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil was safe as a cosmetic ingredient. In 2004, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on this ingredient and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
CIR Safety Review: Laboratory tests indicated that Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil was not an eye or skin irritant, nor was it a sensitzer, or photosensitizer. After evaluating metabolic studies and the results from negative dermal studies of Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, the CIR Expert Panel was not concerned with the present uses this oil in cosmetics and personal care products.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
More Scientific Information
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil consists primarily of triglycerides of linoleic acid. Linoleic acid is an important carrier of vitamins A, D, K, and especially vitamin E. Linoleic acid is essential for proper growth in children, to prevent drying and flaking of the skin, to maintain The basic structural and functional unit of all organisms; cells may exist as independent units of life or may form colonies or tissues as in higher plants and animals. A thin layer of animal or plant tissue that serves as a covering or lining for an organ or a part. integrity, to regulate cholesterol metabolism and for synthesis of hormones.
Find out more about the regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration
Substances Generally Recognized As Safe (“GRAS” is an acronym for the phrase Generally Recognized As Safe. Under sections 201(s) and 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the Act), any substance that is intentionally added to food is a food additive, that is subject to premarket review and approval by FDA, unless the substance is generally recognized, among qualified experts, as having been adequately shown to be safe under the conditions of its intended use, or unless the use of the substance is otherwise excluded from the definition of a food additive.)