What Is It?
Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 is an ingredient used in some cosmetic and personalcare products instead of lanolin. It is the adipic acid diester of a mixed diglyceryl An organic compound formed by the reaction of an acid with an alcohol. of fatty acids that are 8, 10 or 18 carbons long. The fatty acids in Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 are caprylic (8 carbons), capric (10 carbons), stearic (18 carbons straight chain), isostearic (18 carbons branched) and hydroxystearic acids (18 carbons with a hydroxyl group). In cosmetics and personal care products, Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 may be used in a wide variety of products including eye makeup, lipstick, skin cleansing products, shaving products, hair dyes and colors as well as skin and hair care products.
Why Is It Used?
Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 functions as a skin conditioning agent – emollient.
Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 is made by heating diglycerin, adipic acid, isostearic acid, 12-hydroxystearic acid, stearic acid, caprylic acid and capric acid with catalysts. The product is a yellow, pasty substance that is not soluble in water. Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a lanolin substitute.
The safety of Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that this ingredient was safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
CIR Safety Review:
Based on its size and lack of water solubility, the CIR Expert Panel noted that Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 was not likely to penetrate the skin. Safety data reviewed by the CIR Expert Panel indicated that Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 was not a reproductive or developmental toxicant and it was not genotoxic. Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 was also not an eye irritant or a dermal irritant or sensitizer.
Based on the information reviewed, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 was safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products. Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2 may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/