Benzylidene Camphor Sulfonic Acid
What Is It?
Benzylidene Camphor Sulfonic Acid is an A compound that contains carbon and hydrogen and usually other elements such as nitrogen, sulfur and oxygen. that absorbs ultraviolet (UV) light.
Why Is It Used?
In Europe, Benzylidene Camphor Sulfonic Acid is an approved UV filters are ingredients that filter certain UV rays that are found in sunlight and, to a lesser degree, artificial light. UV filter is a general term that is used for sunscreen agents, ingredients used to protect the skin from UV rays, and ultraviolet light absorbers, ingredients use to protect products, packaging and hair from UV rays., which means that the ingredient can be added to sunscreen products that are designed to protect the skin from the sun. In Europe, sunscreen products are considered cosmetic products. In the United States, sunscreen products are Over-the-Counter (OTC) drugs and only certain ingredients have been approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for use in these products. In assessing sunscreen active ingredients, the FDA reviews both safety and efficacy. The safety and efficacy of Benzylidene Camphor Sulfonic Acid has not yet been reviewed for sunscreen use by the FDA and it cannot be used in sunscreen drug products. For cosmetics and personal care products in the United States, Benzylidene Camphor Sulfonic Acid may be used as a UV light absorber. In this case, the ingredient serves to protect the product from deterioration by absorbing UV light.
Benzylidene Camphor Sulfonic Acid can be obtained from natural sources, such as the wood of the camphor tree, or it can be produced synthetically. Benzylidene Camphor Sulfonic Acid absorbs UV radiation which is an important cause of premature aging of the skin and in the development of melanoma and other forms of skin cancer.
The European Commission has evaluated the safety of Benzylidene Camphor Sulfonic Acid. Based on their review, they concluded that use of this ingredient in cosmetic products as a UV light absorber at a maximum concentration of 6% would not pose a health hazard.
Benzylidene Camphor Sulfonic Acid is listed in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union and may be used as a UV filter in cosmetics and personal care products at a maximum concentration of 6% (expressed as acid) (see Annex VII).
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
Benzylidene Camphor Sulfonic Acid is an organic compound. In cosmetics and personal care products, Benzylidene Camphor Sulfonic Acid functions as a UV light absorber. UV absorbers, like sunscreen agents, have the ability to convert UV radiation into less damaging infrared radiation (heat).
Find out more about the regulation of over-the-counter drugs by the Food and Drug Administration
OTC Drug Home Page: http://www.fda.gov/Drugs/ResourcesForYou/Consumers/BuyingUsingMedicineSa…
Information about OTC Drug monographs: https://www.fda.gov/drugs/over-counter-otc-drug-monograph-process
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/