What Is It?
Anise Alcohols are a large class of important cosmetic ingredients but only ethanol needs to be denatured to prevent it from being redirected from cosmetic applications to alcoholic beverages., also called anisyl alcohol, is a colorless to slightly yellow liquid having a pleasant floral odor. In cosmetics and personal care products, Anise Alcohol is used in skin care products.
Why Is It Used?
Anise Alcohol is used as a Substances that impart an odor to a product..
Anise Alcohol is found naturally in the plant Pimpinella anisum, also called anise or sweet cumin. It is also made synthetically.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Anise Alcohol on its list of flavoring agents permitted for direct addition to food. The safety of Anise Alcohol has been evaluated by the Research Institute for Fragrance Materials Expert Panel (REXPAN). Based on this evaluation, an International Fragrance Association (IFRA) Standard has been established. The IFRA Standard restricts the use of Anise Alcohol in fragrances because of potential sensitization.
Link to the IFRA Standards: http://www.ifraorg.org/en-us/standards_1
The The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) defers review of individual fragrance ingredients to the IFRA program unless the ingredient has significant uses other than as a fragrance. In this case, the ingredient may be assessed by both the CIR Expert Panel and REXPAN.
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Anise Alcohol: http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr…
The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) concluded that Anise Alcohol does not present a safety concern at current levels of intake when used as a Ingredients that impart a flavor or a taste to a product..
Link to the JECFA safety evaluation of Anisyl Alcohol: http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_141.htm
The Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association Expert Panel has reviewed the safety of Anise Alcohol and determined that it was Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) for use as a flavoring substance. In Europe, Anise Alcohol is included on the list of “allergenic” substances. The European Cosmetics Regulation requires manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products to indicate the presence of certain “allergenic” substances in the list of ingredients if they are present above certain levels in the product (see Annex III). The presence of Anise Alcohol must be indicated in the list of ingredients when its concentration exceeds: 0.001% in leave-on the skin products 0.01% in products that are rinsed off the skin.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/directive/inde…
More information about the safety of fragrances.
More Scientific Information
Anise Alcohol, also called anisyl alcohol or 4-methoxybenzyl alcohol, is an A compound that contains carbon and hydrogen and usually other elements such as nitrogen, sulfur and oxygen..
Find out more about the regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration
Food Ingredients and Packaging: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/default.htm
Food Contact Substances: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/PackagingFCS/default.htm
Substances Generally Recognized As Safe (“GRAS” is an acronym for the phrase Generally Recognized As Safe. Under sections 201(s) and 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the Act), any substance that is intentionally added to food is a food additive, that is subject to premarket review and approval by FDA, unless the substance is generally recognized, among qualified experts, as having been adequately shown to be safe under the conditions of its intended use, or unless the use of the substance is otherwise excluded from the definition of a food additive.): http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/GRAS/default.htm
Link to the Research Institute for Fragrance Materials: http://www.rifm.org
Search the FDA Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/