Acid Blue 9
Acid blue 9, when certified by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), is referred to as blue 4 and can be used in coloring externally applied cosmetics. Please refer to blue 4 for more information on the certified color.
More information about the hair dyes.
In the European Union, acid blue 9 is permitted for use in non-oxidative hair dye products at a maximum concentration of 0.5% (see Annex III). Acid blue 9 is listed as CI 42090 and may be used as a coloring agent in cosmetics and personal care products (See Annex IV).
The European Commission’s Scientific Committee on Consumer Products and Non-Food Products for Consumers (SCCNFP) concluded that acid blue 9 at a maximum concentration of 0.5% in hair dye products does not pose a risk to the consumer.