What Is It?
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is obtained from wheat germ and is a light yellow or reddish oil. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is used in the formulation of a wide range cosmetics and personal care products.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is used primarily as a skin conditioning agent. The Vitamin E contained in this oil benefits the skin.
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is an oil expressed or extracted from the germ of Triticum vulgare. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil contains significant amounts of Vitamin E, an essential factor in the human diet, which has led to its use as a dietary supplement. Since Wheat Germ Oil is obtained from natural sources, the amount of Vitamin E can vary based on different varieties of wheat grown under variable climatic conditions.
A component of Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, alpha-tocopherol, or Vitamin E, is on the Food and Drug Administration’s (FDA) list of substances that are Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS)as nutrients. The safety of Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil was safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration. In 2001, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on this ingredient and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
More safety Information:
CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel reviewed the results of laboratory and clinical tests on the safety of Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil and the numerous cosmetics and personal care products containing this material and confirmed the safety of Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil as presently used in such products. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil was not found to be an skin or eye irritant, and exposure to this ingredient did not result in dermal sensitization.
FDA: Code of Federal Regulations for alpha-tocopherol
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of
More Scientific Information:
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil contains triglycerides of linoleic, palmitic and oleic acids. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil falls into the class of ingredients known as fats and oils. Fats and oils are the glyceryl esters of fatty acids normally found in animal and plant tissues, including those which have been hydrogenated to reduce or eliminate unsaturation. Naturally occurring fats and oils in this group are esters and can be hydrolyzed to yield glycerin and mixtures of fatty acids. These fatty acids may serve as raw materials for a variety of other chemicals useful in cosmetics. Alternately, isolated and purified fatty acids can be esterified with glycerin to yield mono-, di-, and triglycerides. The last are relatively pure fats which differ only slightly from the fats and oils found in nature. Fats and oils are used directly in cosmetics as emollient vehicles and lubricants.