What Is It?
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water and Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Water are made from the plant Hamamelis virginiana. In cosmetics and personal care products, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water and Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Water are used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, deodorants, hair conditioners, shampoos, skin care products, eye makeup and aftershave lotions.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
In cosmetics and personal care products, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water and Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Water function as a skin conditioning agents. They enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin and help to reduce flaking and restores the suppleness of skin.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water is obtained from the steam distillation of twigs, bark and leaves of the witch hazel plant, Hamemelis virginiana. Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Water is obtained from the steam distillation of leaves of the witch hazel plant, Hamemelis virginiana.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits the use of Witch Hazel Extract (from bark, leaves, and twigs) as an astringent in Over-the-Counter (OTC) skin protectant and anorectal drug products. When used as an active ingredient in an OTC drug, the ingredient is named Witch Hazel. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of Witch Hazel because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
More safety Information:
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Witch Hazel
More information about botanical ingredients.
Witch Hazel Water may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information:
Witch Hazel Water is produced by steam distillation. The condensate from steam distillation produces two distinct fractions that contain the volatile ingredients from the plant. The water insoluble fraction contains the “oil.” The water soluble fraction contains ingredients from the plant that are water soluble.
Find out more about the regulation of over-the-counter drugs by the Food and Drug Administration
OTC Drug Home Page: http://www.fda.gov/Drugs/ResourcesForYou/Consumers/BuyingUsingMedicineSa…
Information about OTC Drug monographs: https://www.fda.gov/drugs/over-counter-otc-drug-monograph-process
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/