Acetyl Tributyl Citrate

What Is It?

Acetyl Triethyl Citrate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate and Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate are a clear oily liquids with essentially no odor. In cosmetics and personal care products, Acetyl Triethyl Citrate and Acetyl Tributyl Citrate are used mainly in the formulation of nail care products. Acetyl Tributyl Citrate may also be found in eye makeup.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Acetyl Triethyl Citrate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate and Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate may be used as plasticizers for film-forming ingredients. Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate and Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate may also be used as skin conditioning agents – emollients.

Scientific Facts:

Acetyl Triethyl Citrate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate and Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate are esters of citric acid. Citric acid may be obtained from natural sources such as citrus fruits.

Safety Information:

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Acetyl Triethyl Citrate and Acetyl Tributyl Citrate on its list of indirect food additives that may be used in adhesives and in resinous and polymeric coatings for polyolefin films. The safety of Acetyl Triethyl Citrate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate and Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.

More safety Information:

CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel reviewed the data on Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acetyl Triethyl Citrate, Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate and Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate. The CIR Expert Panel noted that Acetyl Triethyl Citrate was classified as a strong sensitizer in the maximization test, whereas, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate was classified as a nonsensitizer. Clinical testing of Acetyl Triethyl and Acetyl Tributyl Citrate was negative for both skin irritation and sensitization. After reviewing these data, and considering that Acetyl Triethyl Citrate and Acetyl Tributyl Citrate are used mostly in nail products at concentrations up to 7%, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that is not likely that any of the esters in this safety assessment, as used in cosmetics, poses a risk for sensitization.

The CIR Expert Panel determined that because of structural similarities between the aliphatic esters included in this review, the available toxicity data on Acetyl Triethyl Citrate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, and Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate were sufficient for evaluating the safety of Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate in cosmetics. Furthermore, after considering these data along with current use concentration data (on Acetyl Triethyl Citrate and Acetyl Tributyl Citrate) provided by the cosmetics industry, the CIR Expert Panel determined that the available data do not warrant any restrictions on the use of these ingredients in rinse-off or leave-on cosmetic products.

FDA: Link to the Code of Federal Regulations for Acetyl Triethyl Citrate and Acetyl Tributyl Citrate

Acetyl Triethyl Citrate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate and Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.

More Scientific Information:

Acetyl Triethyl Citrate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Acetyl Trihexyl Citrate and Acetyl Triethylhexyl Citrate are aliphatic esters produced from citric acid. These ingredients are used as plasticizers in cosmetics and personal care products. Plasticizers are materials which soften synthetic polymers. These ingredients are also used to plasticize vinyl resins used in medical equipment and packaging films.

Resources:

Find out more about the regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration