What Is It?
Sodium Formate is the sodium salt of formic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Formate has reported use in shampoo products.
Why Is It Used?
Sodium Formate prevents or retards bacterial growth, and thus protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage.
Follow this link for more information about how preservatives protect cosmetics and personal care products.
Sodium Formate is the sodium salt of formic acid. Formic acid occurs naturally is some unripened fruit, in the venom of ants, wasps and bees, and in mammalian muscle tissue.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Sodium Formate on its list of indirect food additives considered Generally Recognized As Safe (“GRAS” is an acronym for the phrase Generally Recognized As Safe. Under sections 201(s) and 409 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the Act), any substance that is intentionally added to food is a food additive, that is subject to premarket review and approval by FDA, unless the substance is generally recognized, among qualified experts, as having been adequately shown to be safe under the conditions of its intended use, or unless the use of the substance is otherwise excluded from the definition of a food additive.). It is used in the manufacture of paper and paperboard used in food packaging. The European Commission permits the use of Sodium Formate as a Ingredients that prevent or retard bacterial growth, and thus protect cosmetic products from spoilage. in cosmetics and personal care products at a maximum concentration of 0.5%.
The safety of formic acid has been assessed by the Cometic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel concluded that formic acid was safe when used in cosmetic formulations as a Ingredients that are used to control the pH of cosmetic products. with a 64 ppm limit for the free acid. More information about the CIR review of formic acid can be found by searching this website for formic acid.
Link to the FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Sodium Formate
Sodium Formate is listed in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union and may be used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care products at a maximum concentration of 0.5% (expressed as acid) (see Annex VI).
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
Find out more about the regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration
Food Ingredients and Packaging: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/default.htm
Food Contact Substances: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/PackagingFCS/defaul…
Substances Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS): http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/GRAS/default.htm
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/