What Is It?
Quaternium-26 is prepared from derivatives of mink oil. It is used in the formulation of hair-care products, bath soaps and skin-care preparations.
Why Is It Used?
Quaternium-26 enhances the appearance and feel of hair by increasing hair body, suppleness or sheen. It may also improve the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. Quaternium-26 also prevents or inhibits the buildup of static electricity.
Quarternium-26 is a quaternary ammonium compound (generally referred to as a “quat”) that is a positively charged tetra-substituted nitrogen derivative. Cosmetic grade Quaternium-26 is marketed as a 60% solution.
The safety of Quaternium-26 has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel concluded that Quaternium-26 was safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products. The CIR Expert Panel cautioned that Quaternium-26 should not be used in products in which N-Nitroso compounds may be formed.
CIR Safety Review: Data from previous reviews of Quaternium-18 and Quaternium-22 suggested little toxicity for Quaternium-26. Likewise, the available data on Quaternium-26 showed low toxicity. Because Quaternium-26 contains fatty acids derived from mink oil, the CIR Expert Panel also reviewed its safety assessment for mink oil.
Although potential Substances that destroy or repel pests, or that prevent or mitigate the effects of pests. In the United States, pesticides for use in consumer products, including cosmetics, must be registered and approved by the EPA. contamination of mink oil-derived components of Quaternium-26 was discussed, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that such contamination would not carry over to the fatty-acid fraction as it appears in Quaternium-26. As with mink oil, however, the CIR Expert Panel determined that, as a cosmetic ingredient, Quaternium-26 should not contain halogenated environmental chemicals.
Taking into consideration that data on mutagenicity, carcinogenicity, reproductive toxicity and developmental toxicity were not available for inclusion in this safety assessment, the CIR Expert Panel agreed that the chemical structure of Quaternium-26 does not suggest that these end points would be of concern. The CIR Expert Panel noted that Diethanolamine (0.4%) and 3-Dimethylaminopropylamine (1.4%) have been detected in Quaternium-26. Due to the potential for formation of N-Nitroso compounds in formulations containing these ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel decided to include a caution that Quaternium-26 should not be used in products in which N-Nitroso compounds may be formed.
More information about nitrosamines.
More information about diethanolamine.
Quaternium-26 may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions.. Ingredients of animal origin must comply with the animal by-products regulations.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
Quaternium-26 is a quaternary ammonium salt used as a film former, hair-conditioning agent and Ingredients that prevent or inhibit the buildup of static electricity.. The quaternary nitrogen atom in these compounds always carries a positive charge regardless of the A measurement of the acidity or basicity of a substance. pH is the negative logarithm (base 10) of the concentration of hydrogen ions in solution. Water has a concentration of hydrogen ions of 1.0 x 10-7, and thus has a pH of 7. A pH of 7 is considered neutral, a pH lower than 7 is considered acidic, and a pH higher than 7 is considered basic. of the system. At high pHs, the regular free Hydroxyl (OH-), may reduce the normally high water solubility of quaternary ammonium compounds.
The positive charge on the quats makes them substantive to slightly negatively charged skin and hair proteins. This accounts for the use of most monomeric and polymeric quats for all types of hair- and skin-conditioning purposes and as antistatics. Some of the polymeric quats find use as hair-setting and styling products.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/