Luminescent Zinc Sulfide
What Is It?
Luminescent Zinc Sulfide is a Ingredients that impart color to cosmetic products. In the United States, the FDA regulates which colorants may be used in cosmetics.. It is zinc sulfide containing a copper additive.
Why Is It Used?
Luminescent Zinc Sulfide imparts a color to cosmetics and personal care products.
Luminescent Zinc Sulfide is obtained from zinc. When exposed to sun or artificial light, Luminescent Zinc Sulfide produces a yellow-green phosphorescence.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) lists Luminescent Zinc Sulfide as a color additive exempt from certification. It may be safely used for coloring externally applied facial makeup preparations and nail polish that are intended for use only on limited, infrequent occasions (such as makeup used on Halloween), and not for regular or daily use. The Luminescent Zinc Sulfide used in cosmetic products must conform to FDA specificatons. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
All color additives used in foods, drugs and cosmetics in the United States must be approved by FDA and listed in the Code of Federal Regulations. In some cases, FDA requires that each batch of color produced for use in regulated products can be used only if it is certified by the agency to meet strict specifications. FDA maintains a laboratory especially for this purpose and color manufacturers must pay a fee to support this activity. FDA only approves colors after extensive review of all safety data and publication of the basis for its approval in the Federal Register.
You can find out more about FDA regulation of colors at:
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Luminescent Zinc Sulfide
Luminescent Zinc Sulfide is not an approved colorant in the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
You can learn more about the regulation and labeling of colors at:
More Scientific Information
Luminescent Zinc Sulfide is zinc sulfide containing a copper activator. In cosmetics and personal care products, Luminescent Zinc Sulfide functions as a colorant, and is permitted for use only in products intended for occasional use.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/