What Is It?
Isopropyl Linoleate is a pale yellow, oily liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Isopropyl Linoleate may be used in the formulation of face and skin care products, hair care products, and eye and facial makeup.
Why Is It Used?
Isopropyl Linoleate acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.
Isopropyl Linoleate the An organic compound formed by the reaction of an acid with an alcohol. of isopropyl Alcohols are a large class of important cosmetic ingredients but only ethanol needs to be denatured to prevent it from being redirected from cosmetic applications to alcoholic beverages. and linoleic acid. Linoleic acid is generally derived from vegetable oil.
The safety of Isopropyl Linoleate has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that the available data were insufficient to determine the safety of Isopropyl Linoleate as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
CIR Safety Review: Isopropyl Linoleate (undiluted and 10.0% suspension) was classified as a slight ocular irritant. Undiluted Isopropyl Linoleate was classified as a slight skin irritant. Very little addtional data were identified. Therefore, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that the data were insufficient to assess the safety of Isopropyl Linoleate as it is used in cosmetics and personal care products.
The CIR Expert Panel requested addtional data in humans on skin sensitization and irritation, and genotoxicity data. Isopropyl Linoleate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:
More Scientific Information
Isopropyl Linoleate consists mainly of the ester of isopropyl alcohol and linoleic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Isopropyl Linoleate functions as a skin conditioning agent – emollient.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/