What Is It?
Diisostearyl Malate is a diester of malic acid and isostearyl Alcohols are a large class of important cosmetic ingredients but only ethanol needs to be denatured to prevent it from being redirected from cosmetic applications to alcoholic beverages.. Malic acid is a four carbon dicarboxylic acid. Isostearyl alcohol is an 18 carbon branched-chain alcohol. In cosmetics and personal care products, Diisostearyl Malate is primarily used in lipsticks, but it may also be used in makeup products and skin care preparations.
Why Is It Used?
In cosmetics and personal care products, Diisostearyl Malate functions as a skin-conditioning agent – emollient.
Malic acid, which is used to make Diisostearyl Malate, is a natural metabolite of plants that is commonly found in unripe fruit. Malic acid is also produced in the human body as part of normal metabolism.
The safety of Diisostearyl Malate has been assessed by the The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 as an independent safety review program for cosmetic ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel consists of independent experts in dermatology, toxicology, pharmacolgy and veterinary medicine. The CIR includes participation by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration and the Consumer Federation of America. (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that this ingredient was safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
CIR Safety Review:
The CIR Expert Panel reviewed safety data on Diisostearyl Malate as well as data on other dialkyl malate compounds and malic acid. No adverse effects were observed in a repeated dose study and developmental studies of related dialkyl malate compounds. Diisostearyl Malate and other dialkyl malate compounds were not genotoxic. Diisostearyl Malate and other dialkyl malate compounds were not dermal irritants or sensitizers.
Based on the available data, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Diisostearyl Malate was safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products. Diisostearyl Malate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the Under the general provisions of the cosmetics regulation of the EU, ingredients appearing on the following function-specific annexes must comply with the listed restrictions and/or specifications: colorants (Annex IV), preservatives (Annex V), UV filters (Annex VI) and other ingredients with specific concentration limits and/or other restrictions (Annex III). Ingredients specifically prohibited from use in cosmetic products are listed in Annex II. Other ingredients listed in the EU cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng) may be used without restrictions..
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm
More Scientific Information
Diisostearyl Malate is insoluble in water.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/