Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2
3

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

More safety information:

In the United States, when used as an OTC sunscreen ingredient, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (Octinoxate) must conform to the specifications provided in the U.S. Pharmacopeia.

FDA: Link to the Code of Federal Regulations for Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is listed as Octyl Methoxycinnamate in Annex VII, Part I (UV filter which cosmetics products may contain) of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union and may be used at a maximum concentration of 10%, including sunscreen products.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...

There are studies that suggest that some sunscreen ingredients, including Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate may have activity like the hormone, estrogen. Therefore, the European Commission's Scientific Committee for Cosmetic Products and Non-Food Products Intended for Consumers (SCCNFP) was asked to consider if UV filters as used in sunscreen products have estrogenic effects which have the potential to affect human health. The SCCNFP concluded that UV filters used in sunscreen products allowed in the European market have no estrogenic effects that could potentially affect human health.
Link to SCCNFP opinion on the potential estrogenic effects of UV filters
http://ec.europa.eu/health/ph_risk/committees/sccp/docshtml/...

In Canada, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is permitted in sunscreen products at concentrations up to 8.5%.

More scientific information:

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is the ester of 2-ethylhexyl alcohol and methoxycinnamic acid. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (Octinoxate) is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a sunscreen agent to protect the skin, and as an ultraviolet light absorber to protect products.