Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2
3

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

More safety information:

CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel reviewed the results of laboratory and clinical tests on the safety of Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil and the numerous cosmetics and personal care products containing this material and confirmed the safety of Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil as presently used in such products. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil was not found to be an skin or eye irritant, and exposure to this ingredient did not result in dermal sensitization.

FDA: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for alpha-tocopherol
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...3.0.1.1.13.9

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...

More scientific information:

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil contains triglycerides of linoleic, palmitic and oleic acids. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil falls into the class of ingredients known as fats and oils. Fats and oils are the glyceryl esters of fatty acids normally found in animal and plant tissues, including those which have been hydrogenated to reduce or eliminate unsaturation. Naturally occurring fats and oils in this group are esters and can be hydrolyzed to yield glycerin and mixtures of fatty acids. These fatty acids may serve as raw materials for a variety of other chemicals useful in cosmetics. Alternately, isolated and purified fatty acids can be esterified with glycerin to yield mono-, di-, and triglycerides. The last are relatively pure fats which differ only slightly from the fats and oils found in nature. Fats and oils are used directly in cosmetics as emollient vehicles and lubricants.